Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th April 2020

1) What is the theme of the World Veterinary Day celebrated every year on the last Saturday of April?

A) Animals and Us
B) Environment Protection for Improving Animal and Human Health
C) Protecting our loved ones
D) Love for Animal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

2) Michael Robinson, who passed away at the age of 61 was a former footballer playing for which club?

A) Chelsea
B) Arsenal
C) Liverpool
D) Manchester United

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) The government of which state has launched a fee reimbursement scheme for students including those in professional courses?

A) Kerala
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Assam
D) Andhra Prades

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Who has taken charge as the Chairman and Managing Director of HUDCO?

A) Arvind Kumar
B) Varun Sharma
C) Anand Ra
D) Shiv Das Meena

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) In a major bureaucratic reshuffle in the government who among the following has been appointed as the Secretary of Department of Economic affairs?

A) Arun Kumar
B) Shiv Das Meena
C) Tarun Bajaj
D) Raj Kumar Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) A Team Led by which institution has developed a Low-Cost Mechanical Ventilator named ‘Ruhdaar’ using locally available material?

A) IIT Delhi
B) IIT Bombay
C) IIT Kharagpur
D) IIT Mandi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


7) Who among the following has named among the world’s top 20 inspirational leaders in Biopharma by The Medicine Maker Power List 2020?

A) Kamini Rao
B) Jayashree Mondkar
C) Shashi Wadhwa
D) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) In which state has the Women & Child Development Ministry started a unique initiative called ‘doorstep Anganwadi’ to reach out to children during lockdown and ensure provision of nutritious food to the children?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Kerala
C) Gujarat
D) Punjab

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) The Asian Development Bank has approved __________ billion loan for India to fight the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 1.8
B) 3.2
C) 1.5
D) 2.5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) Actor Irrfan Khan who passed away at the age of 53 due to colon infection, was the winner of which National award?

A) Padma Shri
B) National Film Award
C) Padma Vibhushan
D) Padma Bhushan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

11) India has extended USD 150 million foreign currency swap support to which country to help mitigate the impact of covid-19?

A) Madagascar
B) Bangladesh
C) Thailand
D) Maldive

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which company has signed a $1 billion deal with Nokia to improve 4G network experience in the country?

A) Facebook
B) BSNL
C) Jio
E) Airtel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option E


13) The CM of Madhya Pradesh has launched which scheme to boost the immunity system of citizens of the state by distributing special trikatu churna prepared by the Ayush department?

A) Jeevan Shakti Yojana
B) Jeevan Ashray Yojana
C) Jeevan Amrit Yojana
D) Jeevan Jyoti Yojana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) Which insurance company has tied up with Policy Bazaar to offer ‘Pay As You Drive’ Motor Insurance policies under a regulatory sandbox project?

A) MaxLife
B) Nippon
C) Aviva
D) Bharti AXA

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Who has been named as the USA head coach of the men’s national team?

A) Pravin Amre
B) Sunil Prakash
C) Anil Aggarwal
D) J Arunkumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) Which company has launched a special fund to help its SMB partners in logistics who have been financially impacted due to the lockdown?

A) Flipkart
B) Paytm
C) Amazon
D) ShopClues

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) In a recent rate cut, Moody’s has slashed India’s growth estimate to ________ percent for 2020 from 2.5% percent.

A) 0.4
B) 0.2
C) 0.1
D) 0.3

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.