Daily Current Affairs Quiz

24th Oct 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

24th Oct 2020 Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

Which country has been appointed as the Chair of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization (ILO) for a period till June 2021?

(a) Brazil
(b) Australia
(c) India
(d) Russia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who has been appointed as the head of the advisory panel formed by NITI Aayog to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system?

(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Arvind Panagariya
(d) Bibek Debroy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

When is the United Nations Day celebrated globally?

(a) 21 October
(b) 22 October
(c) 23 October
(d) 24 October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which district has topped the list of top 30 districts for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)?

(a) Mandi
(b) Dehradun
(c) Shimla
(d) Leh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

World Polio Day is celebrated on which day?

(a) 24 October
(b) 23 October
(c) 25 October
(d) 28 October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Saad Hariri has recently been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Qatar
(b) Cyprus
(c) Lebanon
(d) Kuwait

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which day is observed as the World Development Information Day, as recognised by United Nations?

(a) 18 October
(b) 24 October
(c) 27 October
(d) 30 October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which country has recently joined the IMF as its 190th member?

(a) Andorra
(b) Armenia
(c) Timor-Leste
(d) Madagascar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the Governing Body of the ILO for the period October 2020- June 2021?

(a) Nivedita Shukla Verma
(b) Kundan Kumar
(c) Apurva Chandra
(d) Krishnendra Pratap Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which of the following bank has entered into a tie-up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM), whereby the bank will be one of the preferred financiers for the entire range of vehicles sold by the latter?

(a) Canara Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

______________ has entered into a partnership with Atlantis to expand the Digital First Program in India.

(a) Paytm
(b) Rupaye
(c) VISA
(d) Mastercard

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.