Daily Current Affairs Quiz

28th Oct 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

Which day is observed as the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage?

(a) 27 October
(b) 26 October
(c) 25 October
(d) 24 October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan has been appointed as the President of which country?

(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Mauritius
(c) Maldives
(d) Seychelles

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which among the following corporations has topped the Forbes list of World’s Best Employer 2020?

(a) Microsoft
(b) Amazon
(c) Samsung
(d) Google

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Every year, India observes the Vigilance Awareness Week. The week is observed as a tribute to which leader?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Subhas Chandra Bose
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which Indian company has topped the India list of Forbes World’s Best Employer 2020?

(a) Wipro
(b) TCS
(c) HCL Technologies
(d) Infosys

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which of the following states has topped in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index among 29 states in the country?

(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chattisgarh
(d) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The NATO alliance has planned to set up a new space centre in which of the following countries to counter rising Russian and Chinese threat?

(a) Israel
(b) Netherlands
(c) France
(d) Germany

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has launched the ‘e-Dharti Geo portal’?

(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of the Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports?

(a) Tajinder Singh
(b) Bimal Julka
(c) Rakesh Sharma
(d) Anand Prakash

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who among the following has won the 3rd the term as the President of Guinea by winning the 2020 presidential elections?

(a) Sidya Toure
(b) Ibrahima Kassory Fofana
(c) Moise Dadis Camara
(d) Alpha Conde

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

What is the name of India’s Under-19 World Cup 2008 winning team player, who announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket.

(a) Siddarth Kaul
(b) Iqbal Abdulla
(c) Tanmay Manoj Srivastava
(d) Ajitesh Argal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.