Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30th April 2020

1) The International Dance Day is celebrated every year on which date?

A) April 25
B) April 24
C) April 26
D) April 29

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Uma Balasubramanian Newest Book on India’s Unsung Hero: Sayajirao Gaekwad III: The Maharaja of Baroda has been published by which Publication house?

A) Penguin
B) Bloomberry
C) Harp
D) Rupa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3)  Who will take over the post of the new vigilance commissioner from the incumbent Sharad Kumar?

A) Sunl Mehta
B) TM Bhasin
C) Suresh N Patel
D) Padmja Chunduru

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) The Ayushman Bharat Diwas is observed every year on _______ of April across the country to promote affordable medical facilities across the country.

A) April 25
B) April 21
C) April 30
D) April 29

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) Which automobile manufacturer has joined hands with AgVA Healthcare to supply 10,000 ventilators by May-end 2020 ?

A) Audi
B) Mercedes
C) Toyota
D) Maruti Suzuki

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) Who has been named as the interim MD and CEO of PNB Housing Finance ?

A) Ramesh Chand
B) Anand Kumar
C) Seema Singh
D) Neeraj Vyas

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) MyGov has collaborated with which app to disperse information related to Covid-19 ?

A) Instagram
B) VMate
C) Wechat
D) Snapchat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

8) Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) to the post for a period of three years ?

[/expand]A) Arvind Kumar
B) Narain Dutt
C) Sunil Rana
D) Rajiv Kumar

View Answer
Correct Answer is Option D

9) Name the robot device designed by CSIR lab-Durgapur to help and assist frontline Covid-19 healthcare workers.

A) VCARD
B) VGUARD
C) HGUARD
D) HCARD

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) The World Bank has approved an amount _________ million to help enhance India’s coastal resources and improved livelihood opportunities.

A) 550
B) 300
C) 400
D) 250

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) According to the latest Open Budget Survey, what is India’s ranking among 117 nations in terms of budget transparency and accountability?

A) 37
B) 53
C) 45
D) 52

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which international institution has decided to give $ 346 million loans to help provide reliable power connections in rural Maharashtra?

A) AIIB
B) ECB
C) ADB
D) IMF

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) India has lost the hosting rights of 2021 men’s world boxing championships to which country ?

A) Kazakhstan
B) Serbia
C) Turkey
D) Georgia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14) The United States has provided additional $ ________ million to India in a bid to fight against covid-19 pandemic.

A) 5
B) 7
C) 10
D) 3

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Which bank has put together a special Rs.10,000-cr refinance facility for Housing finance companies to partially mitigate the liquidity risk and improve overall liquidity in the overall housing finance system?

A) IDBI
B) Axis
C) NHB
D) SBI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

16) Which bank has launched a loan scheme for Covid-19-affected MSME borrowers whose activities are disrupted due covid-19 ?

A) SIDBI
B) SBI
C) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
D) Equitas Small Finance Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Rishi Kapoor passed away at the age of 67. He made his first appearance in which of the following films ?

A) Karz
B) Saagar
C) Heena
D) Shri 420

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18) Who has recently been appointed as the Ambassador/Permanent Representative of India to the UN ?

A) Kumar Anand
B) T. S. Tirumurti
C) Ravish Kumar
D) Sayyad Akbaruddin

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

19) The Navy of the United States will host the world’s largest maritime exercise ‘The Rim of Pacific’ in which region this year ?

A) Fiji
B) New Zealand
C) Hawaii
D) Kiribati

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

20) Who has been appointed by India as the new ambassador to Qatar ?

A) Pravin Jindal
B) Arun Sharma
C) Raveesh Kumar
D) Deepak Mittal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.