Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28th April 2020

1) The World Day For Safety And Health At Work is observed on which of the following dates ?

A) April 26
B) April 29
C) April 28
D) April 30

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

2) James Beggs who passed away recently was the _________ administrator of NASA.

A) 2nd
B) 3rd
C) 5th
D) 6th

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) RBI has extended the term of appointment of Madhavan Menon who is the part-time Chairman of which bank ?

A) Nainital Bank
B) Catholic Syrian Bank
C) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
D) Equitas Small Finance Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) The Navy of which country has successfully test-fired anti-ship missiles in Arabian Sea during a recent sea drill ?

A) Russia
B) US
C) Pakistan
D) China

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) Name the middle-distance runner who has been banned for four years by Athletics Integrity Unit after testing positive for banned substance dehydrochlormethyltestosterone ?

A) Jhuma Khatun
B) Sriram Singh
C) Bhogeswar
D) Sant Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

6) Sana Mir who has announced retirement from international cricket played the game for which country ?

A) South Africa
B) Pakistan
C) Bangladesh
D) England

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) Olympic Medallist Mathias Boe who announced his retirement recently from International Badminton belongs to which country?

A) Germany
B) Italy
C) Sweden
D) Denmark

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Which country has the third largest military spender in the world, after the US and China according to the latest report released by SIPRI ?

A) Saudi Arabia
B) Germany
C) India
D) Japan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) Which Indian institution has ranked 57th globally in the THE Impact Rankings 2020 ?

A) IIT-Madras
B) IIT-Kharagpur
C) IIT-Mandi
D) IIT-Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10) Former Governor and veteran politician Devanand Konwar who passed away at the age of 77 was the member of which political party ?

A) BJD
B) DMK
C) AIADMK
D) Congress

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Noted Bijay Mishra who passed away recently was a noted ________.

A) Singer
B) Director
C) Playwright
D) Artist

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) The Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has issued guidelines regarding the SVAMITVA scheme. In how many states is the program is currently implemented?

A) 9
B) 12
C) 15
D) 6

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Name the Indian American diplomat who has been nominated by US President Donald Trump as US envoy to the OECD.

A) Neelaksh Sharma
B) Atul Kashyap
C) Manisha Singh
D) Anand Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) The Pakistan Cricket Board has banned which player for three years after failing to report corrupt practices ahead of the Pakistan Super League 2020?

A) Babar Azam
B) Umar Akmal
C) Fakhar Zaman
D) Hasan Ali

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

15) Which grand prix has become the 10th race to get cancelled in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Australian Grand Prix
B) Monaco Grand Prix
C) Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
D) French Grand Prix

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) Which bank has signed a joint venture with Max Financial Services to become partners in Max Life Insurance Company Limited?

A) Axis Bank
B) SBI
C) ICICI
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

17) The government of which state has announced Rs 50 lakh insurance cover for all journalists in the state who are reporting during the coronavirus outbreak ?

A) Kerala
B) Arunachal Pradesh
C) Assam
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) DROR has partnered with which company to launch the first-ever ‘Social Distancing Contest’ to keep track of the social distancing score ?

A) Flipkart
B) Amazon
C) Ola
D) MobiKwik

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

19) Which bank has launched a special scheme for self help groups to help them battle the challenges inflicted by the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) SBI
B) ICICI
C) HDFC
D) Indian Overseas Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

20) Which country has cancelled the premier multilateral air combat training exercise ‘Pitch Black’ in collaboration with India due to covid-19 ?

A) Japan
B) Sweden
C) Sri Lanka
D) Australia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.