Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26th and 27th April 2020

1) International Delegate’s Day is observed on _________ April every year to raise awareness of the role of the delegates and representatives of the UN member states.

A) 23
B) 25
C) 27
D) 28

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

2) A research professor at which institute has developed a software that detects Coronavirus in five seconds by using the patient’s X-ray scan?

A) IIITM-Kerala
B) IIT Roorkee
C) IIT-Madras
D) IIT-Mandi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) Ronny Roy, who passed away recently was related to which field?

A) Cricket
B) Acting
C) Theatre
D) Photography

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) What is the theme of the World Immunization Week being observed from 24-30 April ?

A) Vaccines at work
B) PreventingDiseases
C) Role of Vaccines
D) VaccinesWork for All

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) The government of which state has launched the Dhanwantari scheme for home delivery of medicines to patients ?

A) Kerala
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Assam
D) West Bengal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Which educational institution has developed an AI-Based Search Engine for COVID-19 Research to help researchers in getting insights and solutions related to the disease ?

A) IIT-Bombay
B) IIITM-Kerala
C) IISC-Bengaluru
D) IIT-Madras

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) The Kerala government hospital has deployed which bot to serve the covid-19 patients in the government medical college hospital ?

A) Server-bot
B) Cov-go bot
C) Butler-bot
D) Karmi-bot

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) NASA engineers have developed a high-pressure ventilator device called ________ to treat patients with mild symptoms of COVID-19 in the US.

A) CRUCIAL
B) PRECIOUS
C) VITAL
D) SERVO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


9) What is the theme of the World Intellectual Property Day observed annually on 26 April every year ?

A) Protecting our rights
B) Innovation and Intellectual rights
C) Innovate for a Green Future
D) Intellectual rights for all

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) China has named its first Mars exploration mission as ___________ as it marks its 50th anniversary of the launch of the first satellite in 19070.

A) Ziyuan
B) Tianwen-1
C) Tiangong-2
D) Gaofen-1

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) RBI has announced a Special Liquidity Facility for Mutual Funds to the tune of __________ crore with a view to ease liquidity pressures and prevent erosion of the Net asset value of funds due to redemption.

A) 15,000
B) 35,000
C) 20,000
D) 50,000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Facebook has rolled out a new group calling feature known as _______ to create joinable group video calls which can accommodate up to 50 people in a single call.

A) Messenger Bot
B) Messenger Book
C) Messenger Text
D) Messenger rooms

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Which airport in Tamilnadu has been upgraded to level 3 by the Airport Authority of India signifying the rise in the operational potential of the airport?

A) Salem
B) Tiruchirapalli
C) Thoothukudi
D) Chennai

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) The government of which state has launched a pharmacy app for surveillance of patients suffering from cold and fever ?

A) Punjab
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Delhi
D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) India Ratings has lowered the GDP growth rate further to _________ for the 2020-21t, thus recording the lowest growth in 29 years.

A) 1.5%
B) 1.9%
C) 2%
D) 1.7%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) According to recent estimates, the APEC economy is expected to reduce by ________ percent in 2020 due to the impact of covid-19.

A) 3
B) 2.7
C) 2.4
D) 2

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


17) Name the institution which has launched the COVID epass platform for movement of essential goods and service providers to ensure seamless supply during the lockdown.

A) CII
B) NIC
C) eGov Foundation
D) Niti Aayog

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) According to CARE Ratings India’s growth rate is expected to decline to _______ percent in the current financial year 2020-21.

A) 1.6
B) 1.9
C) 1.5
D) 1.1

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

19) HDFC has acquired how much percent stake in the  debt-trapped Reliance Capital by invocation of pledged shares given by the lender in normal course of business.

A) 4.56%
B) 6.43%
C) 6.5%
D) 5.5%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

20)  Which state government has launched the Jivan Shakti Yojana for women to prepare masks at home in urban areas to earn profit ?

A) Kerala
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Punjab

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.