Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th April 2020

1) What is the theme of World Malaria Day observed annually on 25 April every year?

A) Beat Malaria together
B) You vs Malaria
C) Tackling malaria the right way
D) Zero Malaria Starts with Me

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Former cricketer Graeme Watson who passed away at the age of 75 played for which country?

A) New Zealand
B) Australia
C) Sri Lanka
D) England

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) The Union Government has declared which industry as a public utility service for six months till October 21?

A) Textile industry
B) Automobile industry
C) Power industry
D) Banking industry

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Vodafone has tied up with which company to launch ‘Recharge Sathi’ to help individuals and small businesses to earn additional income by selling on the platform?

A) MyLabs
B) PineLabs
C) Oxigen
D) PayTm

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Which bank has announced ex-gratia payment of Rs 10 lac to the next of kin of business correspondents in case of loss of life due to COVID-19?

A) Axis
B) HDFC
C) Bank of Baroda
D) SBI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Which company will offer tech support to the Tamil Nadu government in tackling the Covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Dell
B) Microsoft
C) IBM
D) HCL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) CM YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched a zero-interest loan scheme providing Self Help groups with ________ crore to over 8.78 lakh SHGs.

A) 1500
B) 1400
C) 1000
D) 1200

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

8) Which paramilitary force has launched ”e-office” application called ‘e-kayalay’ for movement of files without the need for physical touch ?

A) BSF
B) SSB
C) ITBP
D) CISF

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Who has been appointed as the new Chief Vigilance Commissioner after taking the oath ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan ?

A) Sunder Sharma
B) Sanjay Kothari
C) Anand Jha
D) Rajesh Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10) Name the organisation which has launched the ‘Lockdown Learners’ series for students and teachers of India.

A) SOS Children’s Villages
B) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
C) UNODC
D) UNICEF

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) Name the institution which has developed a COVID-19 test kit which has got the ICMR’s approval for testing patients.

A) IIT-Ropar
B) IIT-Bombay
C) IIT-Delhi
D) IIT-Madras

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.