Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1st May 2020

1) The International Jazz Day is celebrated every year on which date to enhance cooperation and dialogue among people and create awareness about the virtues of jazz?

A) April 28
B) April 27
C) April 24
D) April 30

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Freedom Fighter Hema Bharali who passed away recently belonged to which state ?

A) Punjab
B) Assam
C) West Bengal
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) What is the theme of the International Labour Day or May Day observed every year on 1st May ?

A) Providing of the Job with helping of the Capital by giving value the work
B) Employment promotion by helping Entrepreneurs Perspectives
C) Coronavirus
D) Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) Who has been conferred with the ‘Order of Rising Sun’ by the Japanese government for promoting strong Indo-Japan ties ?

A) Nandakumar Yambem
B) Dr Sachindra Laishram
C) Dr. Nong Thon
D) Dr. Thangjam Dhabali Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Name the Alabama teen who has named NASA’s pioneering Mars Helicopter “ Ingenuity” which will be the first aircraft to fly to the planet.

A) Gujan Verma
B) Vaneeza Rupani
C) Anandita Luthra
D) Shruti Seth

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) Who among the following has written the book ‘The Room Where It Happened: A White House Memoir’ ?

A) Robert O’Brian
B) Michael Flynn
C) John Bolton
D) Keith Kellogg

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) Which state has topped in the list of states providing employment to unskilled labourers under MGNREGA ?

[/expand]A) Punjab
B) Haryana
C) Kerala
D) Chhattisgarh

View Answer
Correct Answer is Option D

8) Who has launched the bank of schemes, ideas, innovation & research portal on MSMEs to provide access to all schemes of Union, States and UTs and upload ideas and researches in the sector?

A) Amit Shah
B) Piyush Goyal
C) Pratap Chandra Sarangi
D) Nitin Gadkari

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Who has been appointed as the new head coach of FC Goa football club ?

[/expand]A) Clifford Miranda
B) Robin Van Persie
C) Juan Ferrando
D) Cesc Fabregas

View Answer
Correct Answer is Option C

10) Who has taken charge as the Director-General of International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) ?

A) David Johnson
B) Jacqueline Hughes
C) Kiran Sharma
D) Anthony Whitebread

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) Which Fintech firm has launched the ‘Lockdown Loan’ scheme for MSMEs to tide over the Covid-19 crisis ?

A) LenDenClub
B) MoneyTap
C) Flexiloans
D) HAPPY

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which institute has developed a Microwave steriliser named Atulya to disintegrate COVID-19 using differential healing the range of 56 to 60 degrees celsius temperature ?

A) IIT-Delhi
B) IIT-Kharagpur
C) Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune
D) IIT-Mandi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Which former banker has been named as an advisor to the digital payments app Google pay ?

A) UK Sinha
B) Amitabh Chaudhry
C) Sunil Mehta
D) Shikha Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) The Delhi police Commissioner has launched which initiative  to maintain the health of front line Covid warriors by ensuring immunity boosting measures are in place ?

A) Sanrakshan
B) Suraksha
C) Ayuraksha
D) Sudarshan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) The Chief minister of which state launched a portal to gather public feedback & suggestions on government schemes and general administration ?

A) Kerala
B) Punjab
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Sikkim

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.