Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5th May 2020

1) What is the theme of World Asthma Day observed every year on the 5th of May ?

A) Asthma Prevention & Management
B) Preventing Asthma Death
C) Asthma & You
D) Enough Asthma Death

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) The government of which state has decided to launch the Mukhya Mantri Shahari Rojgar Guarantee Yojna guaranteeing at least 120 days of employment to people living in the urban areas?

A) Haryana
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Punjab
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) Chandigarh has launched which mobile app for COVID-19 to provide access to all information related to Covid-19 ?

A) CHDCOVID19
B) CHDCOV19
C) CHDCOVID
D) CHDCOV

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) Which company has launched two voice-based apps to curb the need to touch handsets for checking transactions amidst the COVID-19 outbreak?

A) NPCI
B) BharatPe
C) Paytm
D) PhonePe

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) The Aarogya Setu app launched by the government has introduced which portal for telemedicine services and consultation to people ?

A) Arogya Portal
B) Sehat Portal
C) Shikr Portal
D) Mitr Portal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


6)  “The Saras Collection” launched on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal showcases which of the following products ?

A) Dairy products
B) Tribal products
C) Pulses
D) Daily utility products made by Self Help Groups

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Which educational institution has partnered with the Hong Kong Financial Capital Firm to Create a global network as well as a Venture Ecosystem ?

A) IIT Bombay
B) IIT Roorkee
C) IIT Hyderabad
D) IIT Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Which company has collaborated with the actors from Bollywood to put together a fundraiser concert ‘I FOR INDIA’  ?

A) Reliance
B) Google
C) Microsoft
D) Instagram

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) What is India’s ranking India among countries in the publication of scientific journals?

A) 5th
B) 4th
C) 2nd
D) 3rd

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Name the Discus thrower who has been slapped with a four year ban by WADA for flunking a doping test.

A) Anand Kumar
B) Navjeet Kaur
C) Sandeep Kumari
D) Seema Antil

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) Poet and Writer Nissar Ahmed who passed away recently belonged to which state ?

A) Kerala
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Karnataka
D) West Bengal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12)  Which institution has developed an Ultra Violet Disinfection Tower for rapid and chemical free disinfection of high prone areas ?

A) BEL
B) DRDO
C) ISRO
D) GRSE

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

13) DBS Bank has slashed India’s FY21 GDP forecast to ______ percent from its earlier 1.5 percent projection.

A) 0.8
B) 0.5
C) 1
D) 1.3

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


14) Who has been nominated by President Trump as a representative to the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development ?

A) Neeraj Jain
B) Jeyandran Venugopal
C) Rajesh Magow
D) Ashok Michael Pinto

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) The government of which state has launched an exit app for stranded people of other states who want to return to their native place ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) West Bengal
C) Punjab
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) ICMR has decided to leverage which virtual agent to enable rapid response to Covid-19 testing facilities and bolster rapid response to India’s frontline testing facilities?

A) Evi
B) Cortana
C) Duer
D) Watson

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.