Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 02 May 2020

1) Chak-Hao from Manipur has recently received a GI tag. It is a variety of _______ which has been used in Manipur over centuries.

A) Potato
B) Cotton
C) Fish
D) Rice

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Anti-apartheid activist Denis Goldberg who passed away recently belonged to which country ?

A) Australia
B) New Zealand
C) South Africa
D) England

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) The government of which state has launched an agri entrepreneur facilitation desk to boost primary sectors of the economy after lifting of the nationwide lockdown ?

A) Haryana
B) Assam
C) Tripura
D) Manipur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) The National Board for Wildlife has permitted coal mining in the forest area of which Natural reserve ?

A) Pachmarhi, Madhya Pradesh
B) Achanakmar-Amarkantak, Madhya Pradesh
C) Great Nicobar, Andaman & Nicobar Island
D) Dehing Patkai Elephant Reserve, Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) The CSIR has launched which app to connect farmers to the supply chain and freight transportation Management System ?

A) Kisan Sangathan App
B) Kisan Sabha App
C) Kisan Rath App
D) Krishi Sabha App

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) The Department of Science & Technology has launched which program to address health risks related to COVID-19 ?

A) SEHAT
B) ROSHNI
C) YASH
D) SAVERA

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) Who among the following has written the book ‘Shivaji in South Block: The Unwritten History of a Proud People’ ?

A) Vikram Seth
B) Amitav Ghosh
C) Rupi Kaur
D) Girish Kuber

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) RV Smith who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Singer
B) Cricketer
C) Director
D) Author

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Who among the following has been chosen for the Nikkei Asia Prizes 2020 for clean water technology ?

A) Sugata Bose
B) Nitin Nohria
C) Thomas Kailath
D) T Pradeep

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Who among the following players has bagged the New Zealand Cricketer of the year award ?

A) Trent Boult
B) Ross Taylor
C) Tim Southee
D) Kane Williamson

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) The Government has raised the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items in view of circumstances arising out of Covid 19. The prices are revised every _______ years by the pricing cell of the Ministry of Tribal affairs.

A) 2.5
B) 5
C) 4
D) 3

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which TV serial has set the world record for becoming the most viewed entertainment programme globally?

A) Krishna
B) Ramayan
C) Malgudi Days
D) Mahabharat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

13) Who has assumed charge as the Secretary of Women and Child development Ministry ?

A) Ramesh Chand
B) Anand Singh
C) Rajesh Sharma
D) Ajay Tirkey

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) Which state has become the first one in the country to provide free and cashless insurance premium to people of the state ?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Haryana
C) Maharashtra
D) Gujarat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) Which association has launched a national e-commerce marketplace ‘bharatmarket’ to help retail traders provide services to customers ? 

A) CII
B) CAIT
C) ASSOCHAM
D) FICCI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) Which country has taken over from India in the ICC Test rankings for first time since October 2016 ?

A) Bangladesh
B) South Africa
C) Australia
D) England

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Which product from Kashmir has recently been given the geographical indication by the GI registry ?

A) Walnut wood products
B) Copper utensils
C) Saffron
D) Pashmina Shawl

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) How many Indians have been selected for the prestigious membership of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences for 2020 ?

A) 5
B) 8
C) 3
D) 4

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.