Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz in English 04 Feb 2020

Who has been named the new CEO of IBM?

A. Raj Madiraju
B. Sukesh Gonzales
C. Arvind Krishna
D. Veera Shankar Bairisetty
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option C

Answer Explanations:

International Business Machines Corp. named Arvind Krishna as chief executive officer, replacing longtime CEO Virginia Rometty. Krishna, 57, is currently the head of IBM’s cloud and cognitive software unit and was a principal architect of the company’s purchase of Red Hat, which was completed last year.

India’s Biggest Rural Technical Festival titled Antahpragnya 2020 has been started in which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Telangana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option B

Answer Explanation:

Collector of Nirmal inaugurated National Level India’s Biggest Rural Technical Festival titled Antahpragnya 2020 in the state of Telangana at Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technologies-Basar (RGUKT-Basar). Rural areas cannot afford to miss the development bus. Most of the developments in the two lakh years have taken place in the last century. The fest showcases 300 prototypes, working models, exhibits and technologies such as automatic switch for water, homemade electricity, smoke absorber, automatic street lighting system, smart dustbins, zero budget farming, automatic irrigation and others.

Who recently assumed charge as the new CMD of Coal India Ltd?

A. Pramod Agrawal
B. M. Nagaraj
C. Pradeep Singh Kharola
D. Mohit Malhotra
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option A

Answer Explanation:

Pramod Agrawal assumed charge as the new chairman and managing director of Coal India Ltd. Agrawal, a 1991 batch IAS officer, was principal secretary for urban development and housing department in Madhya Pradesh.He took over after A K Jha retired as the CIL chairman on January 31.

Abidali Z Neemuchwala, who recently resigned was the MD and CEO of which company?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. HCL Technologies
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option A

Answer Explanation:

AbidaliNeemuchwala has formally resigned after about four years as chief executive officer (and managing director since last July) at information technology major Wipro. His term had another year, but Neemuchwala has cited “family commitments” for wanting to leave.

Who recently won the Ayurveda Ratan Award?

A. Pratap Chauhan
B. Sudha Asokan
C. Jyoti Arora
D. Sudhir Bhola
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option A

Answer Explanations:

The All-Party Parliament Group on Traditional Medicines organized a meeting at the European Parliament in Brussels, Belgium with the objective of devising a roadmap to legalize Ayurveda in Europe and to integrate it with their healthcare systems.Dr Pratap Chauhan of Jiva Ayurveda won Ayurveda Ratan Award at the European Parliament in Brussels, Belgium.

3rdTejas Express will run between which cities?

A. New Delhi-Mohali
B. Pune-Mumbai
C. Madurai- Chennai
D. Indore-Varanasi
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option D

Answer Explanations:

India will get its third private train. Indian Railways is all set to start to Indore-Varanasi Tejas Express Chairman V.K. Yadav. The all-new Indore-Varanasi Tejas Express will run three days a week. The Tejas like trains would be coming in the future.

According to the Economic Survey, what is India’s rank in the creation of new firms in 2018?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option C

Answer Explanations:

Economic Survey, released by the government, citing World Bank data said India ranked third in terms of a number of new firms created. According to the Survey, from about 70,000 new firms created in 2014, the number has grown by about 80 per cent to about 1,24,000 new firms in 2018.

Who has been appointed India’s new High Commissioner to Sri Lanka?

A. Gautam Bambawale
B. Sunjay Sudhir
C. Gopal Baglay
D. Rahul Chhabra
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option C

Answer Explanations:

The Ministry of External Affairs appointed Gopal Baglay as India’s next High Commissioner to Sri Lanka. Mr Baglay, a 1992-batch officer of Indian Foreign Service, succeeds Taranjit Singh Sandhu, who was appointed as the ambassador to the United States earlier this week.He is currently serving as the Joint Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office.

Who has been appointed as India’s High Commissioner to Canada?

A. Ruchira Kam
B. Janesh Kain
C. Saurabh Kumar
D. Ajay Bisaria
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option D

Answer Explanations:

Senior diplomat Ajay Bisaria was appointed High Commissioner to Canada, a posting considered important in view of India’s close ties with the North American country. MrBisaria was serving as India’s High Commissioner to Pakistan but returned to India in August last year after Islamabad expelled him following developments related to Jammu and Kashmir.

Ekushey Book Fair has been started in which country?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option D

Answer Explanations:

Ekushey Book Fair is the most significant and most extended book fair of Bangladesh. It is organized every year in February commemorating the martyrs of the language movement during which eight people laid down their lives on February 21, 1952, for establishing Bangla as the official language of the then East Pakistan.

Which is the world’s largest solar telescope that recently captures its first image of the sun?

A. Gran Telescopio Canarias
B. Hobby-Eberly Telescope
C. GREGOR, Teide Observatory
D. Daniel K Inouye Solar Telescope
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option D

Answer Explanations:

The first images from the Daniel K. Inouye Solar Telescope (DKIST) in Hawaii – which is twice the size of the next largest solar scope – have captured an array of cell-like structures that cover the surface of the sun, each taking up space roughly the size of the US state of Texas.

Which bank launched the iBox Service recently in India?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. PNB
D. SBI
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option B

Answer Explanations:

ICICI Bank launches ‘iBox’ self-service delivery tool for customers to collect their deliverables like debit cards and cheque books from the bank bran nch near to their home/office.

Which space telescope has recently been decommissioned by NASA?

A. AGILE
B. SPITZER
C. GAP
D. INTEGRAL
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option B

Answer Explanations:

NASA decommissions Spitzer Space Telescope after 16 years of operation. Spitzer, which was launched in 2003, studied some of the most distant galaxies ever detected with the light from some of the cosmic bodies travelling for billions of years to reach the telescope.

India’s biggest rural technical festival Antahpragnya 2020 has recently been inaugurated in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. Tripura
D. Jharkhand
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option B

Answer Explanations:

Collector of Nirmal inaugurated National Level India’s Biggest Rural Technical Festival titled Antahpragnya 2020 in the state of Telangana at Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technologies-Basar (RGUKT-Basar).

Which state has recently launched a virtual Police station?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option A

Answer Explanations:

Odisha government has recently launched a virtual police station to provide more ease to its citizens. People can lodge complaints about vehicle theft without visiting a Police Station. This virtual police station (e-police station) will operate under the State Crime Records Bureau in Bhubaneswar, the capital of Odisha.

Which state bagged first position for implementation of PMMVY?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Assam
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option B

Answer Explanations:

Madhya Pradesh bags the first position for the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana. Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smriti Irani will present this award to Madhya Pradesh at a function in New Delhi. Madhya Pradesh Minister for Women and Child Development Imarti Devi and Principal Secretary Anupam Rajan will receive the award.

Who recently inaugurated Hubbali-Dharwad BRT project?

A. Savita Kovind
B. Piyush Goyal
C. M Venkaiah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option C

Answer Explanations:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurates the Hubbali-Dharwad Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) project in Karnataka. The exponential increase in the number of vehicles plying on roads every ear has resulted in worsening air quality indices and is adversely affecting people’s health.

Who won the Gibraltar International Chess Masters Festival?

A. Le Quang Liem
B. Maxim Matlakov
C. David Paravyan
D. Kirill Alekseenko
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option C

Answer Explanations:

David Paravyan competed in the FIDE Grand Swiss Tournament 2019, held on the Isle of Man from 10 to 21 October. He finished 10th with 7/11 (+4-1=6) for a performance rating of 2774. He won the Gibraltar Masters in January 2020.

World Wetland Day was observed on which date?

A. February 4
B. February 2
C. February 3
D. February 1
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option B

Answer Explanations:

World Wetland Day was observed across the globe on February 02, 2020. This year’s theme for World Wetland Day was – ‘Wetlands and Biodiversity’. According to an estimate, about 1 billion people get their livelihood around various wetlands. It was celebrated for the first time on February 02, 1997, after 16 years of the Ramsar Conference.

“Year of the Rat” has started in which country?

A. Japan
B. Mongolia
C. South Korea
D. China
Show Answer

Correct Answer: Option D

Answer Explanations:

Chinese New Year, also known as Spring Festival, is the most important holiday in the Chinese calendar. The 2020 Year of the Rat began on 25 January and will last for around 15 days, ending on 8 February.

Previous Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.