Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz in English: 05 Feb 2020

Who became the first Indian to receive a fellowship from IADR?

A. Indira Hinduja
B. SaimaYunus Khan
C. Muhamed Haneef
D. Anil Aggrawal
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Answer Explanations:

Dr SaimaYunus Khan, Chairperson, Department of Pediatrics and Preventive Dentistry, Dr Z A Dental College (ZADC), Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) achieved a model accomplishment as she turned into the main Indian to consult with the esteemed IADR Fellowship in the field of dental research, an announcement from the university.

Which state has recently declared n-coronavirus as a state disaster?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

Answer Explanations:

After three people from the state tested positive for coronavirus, the Government of Kerala has declared the lethal disease caused by the novel coronavirus as a “state calamity”.Currently, two other patients- both medical students at a university in Wuhan- are being treated in isolation wards at the Thrissur and Alappuzha Medical Colleges respectively. Both the students had travelled together to Kochi from Wuhan.

Who has taken over as the CEO of HAL’sBangalore Complex?

A. Jasbir Singh Bajaj
B. Ajmal Ameer
C. Neelam Keller
D. Amitabh Bhatt
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Answer Explanations:

Amitabh Bhatt has taken over as Chief Executive Officer of Bengaluru-headquartered safeguard PSU, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s Bangalore Complex.

Which country’s manufacturer will support HAL in making advanced armed UAV?

A. Russia
B. Israel
C. Japan
D. USA
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Answer Explanations:

Uncrewed Combat Aerial Vehicles (UCAVs) will manufacture in India, with leading aeronautical entity Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) set to formalize a partnership with an Israeli firm that specializes in autonomous weaponry. Heron TP belongs to the Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) class with the endurance of over 36 hours, will be manufactured to cater both to Indian requirements for a combat UAV, and possibly exports to third nations in the future as well.

Which scheme has recently been launched by the government to boost the creation of science & technology infrastructure in India?

A. TRIVENI
B. SAMPARK
C. PURE
D. SATHI
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Answer Explanations:

Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI)” launched by the government to boost the creation of science & technology infrastructure in the country.

World Cancer Day observed on which date?

A. 2nd February
B. 3rd February
C. 4th February
D. 5th February
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

Answer Explanations:

World Cancer Day is an international day marked on February 4 to raise awareness of cancer and to encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment. World Cancer Day is led by the Union for International Cancer Control to support the goals of the World Cancer Declaration, written in 2008.

81st National Table Tennis Championships was organized in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Mohali
C. New Delhi
D. Bhubaneshwar
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Answer Explanations:

Telangana is making rapid strides in table tennis with several State paddlers including S Fidel R Snehit and Akula Sreeja impressing in the national and zonal tournaments, a fact which was acknowledged by the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) while granting hosting rights to Hyderabad for the UTT 81st Senior National & Inter-state Table Tennis Tournament, starting at Saroornagar Indoor Stadium, LB Nagar from February 3.

How many Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendrashave been established till January 2020?

A. 363
B. 520
C. 647
D. 723
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options A

Answer Explanations:

Around 723 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKK) established in the country. Skill development and entrepreneurship Minister Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey ministry are implementing the demand-driven scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-20 for short duration skill development training. The establishment of permanent skill development centres as it is a demand-driven scheme.

Santusht Portal was launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Answer Explanations:

The Portal Santusht is an Implementation Monitoring Cell that was launched by the Ministry of Labour and Employment in January 2020. The portal address delivery of public services, their transparency, accountability, schemes and policies at the grass-root level.

Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) awards were presented by which minister?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Dharmendra Pradhan
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Answer Explanations:

Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani gave away the Pradhan Mantri MatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) awards to States, Union Territories and Districts for best performance at a function in New Delhi.In the category of best performance since inception of the Scheme to States/ UTs having a population of more than 1 crore the first position was awarded to the State of Madhya Pradesh, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Haryana was in the third position.

The Supreme Court of India directed the states to establish “Gram Nyayalayas” within four weeks’ time span. In which year the Gram Nyayalayas act was passed?

A. 2003
B. 2008
C. 2009
D. 2010
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Answer Explanations:

On February 3, 2020, the Supreme Court of India directed the states to establish “Gram Nyayalayas” within four weeks’ time span. The apex court has directed the corresponding state high courts to expedite the process of consultation with the state governments. The Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008 was passed to provide the establishment of Gram Nyayalayas at the grass-root level. The main objective of the judicial body is to provide inexpensive justice in rural areas. The current scenario of the states with respect to the Gram Nyayalayas was submitted.

Who is to become the Goodwill Ambassador of the Indian contingent at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. Virat Kohli
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options A

Answer Explanations:

BCCI president Sourav Ganguly has said he will accept Indian Olympic Association’s (IOA) offer to become the goodwill ambassador of the Indian contingent at the Tokyo Olympics this year. The IOA had earlier approached the former India captain for the role, which will require him to raise awareness about India’s Tokyo-bound team.

3rd Defence Attaches Conference was organized in which place?

A. Gurugram
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Ranchi
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Answer Explanations:

To promote defence exports and expand its defence diplomacy, India is planning to have 10 more defence attaches to 10 different countries, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh announced on February 3 at the 3rd Defence Attaches Conference in New Delhi.

Who won the men’s doubles title at the Australian Open?

A. Raven Klaasen & Michael Venus
B. Rajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury
C. Max Purcell &Luke Saville
D. Amol Karhadkar & Marcelo Melo
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Answer Explanations:

Eleventh seeds Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury halted the incredible doubles run of Australian Open wildcards Max Purcell and Luke Saville on January 2, crushing them 6-4, 6-2 in the final. The American and British pair showed their class and experience, eventually breaking in the seventh game of the opening set, and two more breaks in set two were enough to earn them the title. They only lost seven points on serve and never faced a breakpoint.

Who won the men’s singles title at the Australian Open?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Alexander Zverev
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Dominic Thiem
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

Answer Explanations:

Novak Djokovic won his 17th Grand Slam title by winning his eighth Australian Open men’s singles championship. The victory over Dominic Thiem in five sets gave Djokovic his 17th Grand Slam singles title and allowed him to reclaim the No. 1 ranking.

Who is the new CEO of WeWork?

A. Artie Minson
B. SudiDevanesen
C. Sandeep Mathrani
D. Sebastian Gunningham
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

Answer Explanations:

Sandeep Mathrani an Indian-American now charged with the tough work of relaunching WeWork, which had been one of America’s most commended new businesses that put a mammoth impression in the business land of significant urban communities around the world. Its breakdown prompted Neumann’s flight and cost the primary investor, wealthy Japanese person Masayoshi Son, billions of dollars.

Which state got the first prize in the category of best performance since inception of thePMMVY scheme?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Answer Explanations:

In the category of best performance since inception of the Scheme to States/ UTs having a population of more than 1 crore the first position was awarded to the State of Madhya Pradesh, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Haryana was in the third position.

Previous Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.