Daily Current Affairs Quiz

20 May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in English

1) World AIDS Vaccine Day is observed annually on which date to spread awareness regarding the importance of HIV vaccine ?

A) May 25
B) May 20
C) May 18
D) May 17

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Billionaire Saleh Abdullah Kamel who passed away recently, belonged to which country ?

A) UAE
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Lebanon
D) Oman

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) India Post Mumbai has released a Special Postal Cover which has been dedicated to __________.

A) Vaccination
B) Army Personnel
C) Doctors
D) Migrant Workers

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) US-Based General Atlantic is all set to buy ________ percent stake in Jio Platforms For Rs 6,598 Crore.

A) 2.56
B) 1.34
C) 1.50
D) 2.23

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Name the two girls recognized by US President Donald Trump as ‘coronavirus heroes’ in the US.

A) Qamar Bilal and Sunita Singh
B) Suna Khan and Jessica Raj
C) Amira Khan and Sunita Nandini
D) Laila Khan and Sravya Annappareddy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) The Ministry of Culture hosted a webinar on ‘Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces’ at the International Museum Day. When is the International Museum Day observed annually ?

A) May 15
B) May 17
C) May 18
D) May 25

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


7) Government has implemented the recommendations of which committee related to creating border infrastructure ?

A) Harsh Vardhan
B) Naresh Chandra
C) General D B Shekatkar
D) Ajit Doval

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Which of the following country has launched a new unit to step up defence in outer space ?

A) China
B) Japan
C) Germany
D) France

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) Which bank has launched its India’s 1st zero-contact, video KYC savings account ?

A) Axis Bank
B) ICICI
C) SBI
D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) BSE and NSE have cut the annual listing fee for SMEs by ________ percent amidst the challenges faced by SMEs due to the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 18
B) 25
C) 30
D) 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) Ratnakar Matkari who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Producer
B) Director
C) Singer
D) Writer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which of the following digital payments company has launched the eFinclusiv AEPS 2.0 ?

A) Addepar
B) Stripe
C) Pine Labs
D) Financial Software and Systems

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


13) Nabard has extended a ________ rupees special liquidity facility to cooperative banks and RRBs in various states.

A) Rs.22,500-cr
B) 20,500-cr
C) Rs.42,500-cr
D) Rs.40,500-cr

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14) Who among the following has been appointed as the new president of the World Health Assembly ?

A) Kyle O’Brien
B) Joanne Alig
C) Keva Bain
D) Eric Borgerding

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) Which company is all set to acquire PepsiCo’s stake in NourishCo Beverages with the focus on building a strong packaged beverages market ?

A) Leher
B) Aditya Retail
C) ITC
D) Tata Consumer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) NADA has provisionally suspended which two athletes for violating anti-doping rules ?

A) Savita Kumari and Ashish Kumar
B) Satish Kumar and Pooja Rani
C) Savita Kumari and Ankit Shishodia
D) Vikas Krishan and Pooja Rani

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Who among the following has won the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award  ?

A) Admiral Ram Dass Katari
B) Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar
C) Vice Admiral M. S. Pawar
D) Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18) Which state has recently launched a cyber security incubator programme ‘H.A.C.K’ for startups in India ?

A) Telangana
B) Karnataka
C) Punjab
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

20th May 2020 Current Affairs Video Discussing


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.