Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 24th June 2020

1) International Olympic Day is celebrated every year on which date to make people aware of the importance of games?

A) June 15
B) June 17
C) June 18
D) June 23

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Vidyaben Shah who passed away at 98 was a former ________.

A) Singer
B) Dancer
C) Social worker
D) Tennis player

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) Who among the following will join the Russia-India-China trilateral virtual conference from India ?

A) Amit Shah
B) S Jaishankar
C) Rajnath Singh
D) G Kishan Reddy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) International Widows Day is celebrated worldwide on which date to raise awareness about conditions of widows?

A) June 15
B) June 17
C) June 18
D) June 23

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) The Jagannath Puri Rath Yatra which is one of India’s biggest religious festivals is celebrated in which state ?

A) Haryana
B) Chattisgarh
C) Odisha
D) Jharkhand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Which of the following banks has launched the KBL Micro Mitra for micro-enterprises?

A) SBI
B) Karnataka Bank
C) ICICI
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) Who among the following has been appointed as the CFO of Standard Chartered bank?

A) Sukhbir Chadha
B) Sakshi Singh
C) Gaurav Maheshwari
D) Anand Rajesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Who among the following will be awarded the 2020 Peace Prize of the German Book Trade ?

A) Jagdish Bhagwati
B) Kaushik Basu
C) Raghuram Rajan
D) Amartya Sen

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) The 36th ASEAN Summit is being hosted in which country and will take place by teleconference?

A) Myanmar
B) Philippines
C) Vietnam
D) Cambodia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) Who among the following has inaugurated India’s one of India’s largest & first Virtual Healthcare & Hygiene EXPO 2020?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman
B) Amit Shah
C) G Kishan Reddy
D) Mansukh Mandaviya

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Which institution has received a patent for protective clothing for human spaceflight?

A) BEL
B) GRSE
C) ISRO
D) DRDO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) Who among the following has launched a new book ‘Legend of Suheldev: The King Who Saved India?

A) Vikram Seth
B) Ruskin Bond
C) Salman Rushdie
D) Amish Tripathi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Who among the following is the only Indian featured among top global philanthropists of 2020?

A) Mukesh Ambani
B) Nita Ambani
C) Ratan Tata
D) Azim Premji

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14) Which of the following WWE superstars has recently retired?

A) John Cena
B) Goldberg
C) The Undertaker
D) The Rock

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) Pournima Zanane who passed away recently was a former _______.

A) Singer
B) Director
C) Hockey Player
D) Shooter

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) United Nations Public Service Day is celebrated on which date annually to celebrate the virtue of public service ?

A) June 19
B) June 21
C) June 23
D) June 25

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) The Central government has sanctioned how many crores for the augmentation of healthcare facilities in North Eastern States ?

A) 180 crores
B) 150 crores
C) 190 crores
D) 200 crores

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Which institution has launched an Online Yoga Quiz Competition to promote the integration of Yoga in school curriculum?

A) IIT Delhi
B) NCERT
D) CBSE
D) AICTE

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

19) NI-MSME has inked a pact with which university to train MSMEs?

A) IIT Hyderabad
B) ICFAI University
C) IIT Delhi
D) Nitte

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

20) Which state government is preparing to start a ‘ Play little, Study little’ scheme for school students ?

A) Assam
B) Sikkim
C) Nagaland
D) Tripura

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.