Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21st April 2020

1) World Liver Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 15
B) April 18
C) April 16
D) April 19

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Which bank has launched voice banking services on Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant for its retail banking customers ?

A) IDBI
B) SBI
C) ICICI
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) The National Civil Service Day is observed every year on which date to celebrate the dedication of people who work for the betterment of the country ?

A) April 17
B) April 21
C) April 19
D) April 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) Name the vehicle launched in Kerala for rapid testing and screening for symptoms of COVID-19 virus?

A) Rakshak
B) CovPro
C) CovGear
D) Tiranga

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Which IT company has been hit by ‘Maze’ ransomware attack resulting in disruption of services to its clients ?

A) Infosys
B) HCL
C) Cognizant
D) TCS

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Name the first every audio book released by the popular storyteller Sudha Murty ?

A) The Day I Stopped Drinking Milk: Life Stories from Here and There
B) How the Onion Got Its Layers
C) Mahashweta
D) Dollar Bahu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) On which date is the UN Chinese Language Day observed annually ?

A) April 21
B) April 24
C) April 22
D) April 20

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


8) Name the country which has begun testing of its digital currency to move forward with its plan of rolling out a virtual money payment system.

A) Singapore
B) Germany
C) Ireland
D) China

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Name the company which is all set to roll out its Covid-19 symptom tracking survey globally to identify potential hotspots.

A) Twitter
B) Snapchat
C) Facebook
D) Whatsapp

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) India has approved USD 1 million to which country as a project outlay and immediate assistance for medical equipment to combat coronavirus?

A) Nepal
B) Sri Lanka
C) Kazakhstan
D) Antigua

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Who has been appointed as the Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind with the approval of the appointments committee of the cabinet ?

A) Gaurav Kapoor
B) Kapil Dev Tripathi
C) Dev Kothari
D) Neelanjan Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

12) BRO has constructed a bridge over which river in Arunachal Pradesh in a record span of 27 days. 

A) Kameng
B) Tirap
C) Lohit
D) Subansiri

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Name the Indian American appointed by US President Donald Trump to head the country’s National science board for a six year term.

A) Sanjay Sarma
B) Anjali Kumar
C) Sudarsanam Babu
D) Subramanyan Chandrasekhar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) The government of which state is all set to provide free online medical consultation to sick people at their residence through e-sanjeevani-opd?

A) Kerala
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Telangana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

15) RBI has announced the calendar of MPC meetings for the current financial year. The decision of the first meeting will be announced on which date ?

A) June 10
B) June 9
C) June 5
D) June 11

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

16) Nirmala Sitharaman has appreciated the efforts of the New Development Bank’s 1 billion dollar emergency assistance to India to combat COVID-19 pandemic. The bank was established in which year?

A) 2017
B) 2015
C) 2013
D) 2014

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

17) RBI has raised the  Ways and Means advances to limit in the first half of FY21 to _______ lakh crore from the earlier limit of Rs.1.2 lakh crore.

A) 4
B) 3.5
C) 2
D) 2.4

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) RBI has given nod to appoint ________ as the MD & CEO of City Union Bank with effect from 1st May, 2020.

A) Rajkiran Rai
B) N Kamakodi
C) PV Bharati
D) Sunil Mehta

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.