Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 03rd July 2020

03rd July Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi – Video Discussion

1) World UFO Day is celebrated on which date to create awareness about Unidentified Flying Objects and alien life forms?

A) June 29
B) June 30
C) June 28
D) July 2

View Answer

Correct Answer Option D

2) Who among the following has won the 2020 Commonwealth Short Story Prize for India?

A) Reva Malhotra
B) Rashmi Singh
C) Kritika Pandey
D) Sara Aggarwal

View Answer

Correct Answer Option C

3) Which of the following institutions has developed an AI-based tool to detect Covid-19 from chest X-ray?

A) IIT Mandi
B) IIT Roorkee
C) IIT Gandhinagar
D) IIT Madras

View Answer

Correct Answer Option C

4) Who has been appointed as the new MD of Chola MS General Insurance?

A) MR Mehta
B) Anand Singh
C) Kumar Anand
D) V Suryanarayanan

View Answer

Correct Answer Option D

5) Rudolfo Anaya who passed away recently was known to be the ‘godfather’ of which literature?

A) Postmodern
B) Egyptian
C) Chicano
D) Xicana

View Answer

Correct Answer Option C

6) What is the amount approved by the World Bank to provide an emergency response fund for India’s MSME sector?

A) $700 million
B) $750 million
C) $500 million
D) $550 million

View Answer

Correct Answer Option B

7) RBI has announced a special liquidity scheme for NBFCs and HFCs through an SPV. The SPV will be set up by the subsidiary of which bank?

A) Bandhan
B) Axis
C) SBI
D) ICICI

View Answer

Correct Answer Option C

8) Who has assumed charge as Chief Executive Officer of CBFC?

A) Hemant Singla
B) Anand Sharma
C) Nikunj Verma
D) Ravinder Bhakar

View Answer

Correct Answer Option D

9) Who among the following has become Pakistan Army’s First Female Lieutenant General?

A) Fatima Malik
B) Nigar Johar
C) Nurin Yusuf
D) Amrit Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer Option B

10) AIIMS has partnered with which institution to launch an app for patients needing plasma therapy?

A) IIT-Hyderabad
B) IIT-Roorkee
C) IIT-Mandi
D) IIT-Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer Option D

11)Who among the following has been named as India’s ‘most valuable player’ of the 21st Century?

A) MS Dhoni
B) Ravindra Jadeja
C) Virat Kohli
D) Rohit Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer Option B

12) National Anisette Day is observed on which date?

A) June 18
B) June 20
C) July 2
D) June 30

View Answer

Correct Answer Option C

13) Gallantry award winner Sanjeev Kumar Yadav who passed away recently was a police inspector from which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Punjab
D) Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer Option D

14) Who among the following has been appointed as India’s Permanent Representative to UN?

A) Ashish Mehta
B) Dhruv Arya
C) Indra Mani Pandey
D) Vasu Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.