Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for 22 Sep 2020

Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

Q1. Name the winner of the 2020 Italian Open men’s singles title.

(a) Diego Schwartzman
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Stefanos Tsitsipas

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q2. Who among these has been awarded the Ig Nobel Prize 2020 for Medical Education?

(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) M Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Harsh Vardan
(d) Narendra Modi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q3. The first-ever direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives, will connect which ports of India with the port of Maldives?

(a) Kandla port and Mumbai port
(b) Tuticorin port and Cochin port
(c) Visakhapatnam Port and Mumbai Port
(d) Tuticorin port and Marmagao Port, Goa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q4. When is the International Red Panda Day (IRPD) observed annually?

(a) Third Monday of September
(b) Third Sunday of September
(c) Third Saturday of September
(d) Third Tuesday of September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q5. PM Modi has recently inaugurated the Ghar Tak Fibre project in which state to connect all the villages of the state through Optical Fibre Internet Service?

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q6. Ang Rita Sherpa, the first man to climb Mount Everest 10 times has passed away. He was from which country?

(a) Malaysia
(b) Bhutan
(c) India
(d) Nepal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q7. Who is the winner of the 2020 Women’s Italian Open Tennis Tournament?

(a) Simona Halep
(b) Sofia Kenin
(c) Karolina Pliskova
(d) Garbiñe Muguruza

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q8. Bibhuranjan Choudhury, who has passed away recently was an eminent artist hailing from which state?

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q9. Volvo Car India has partnered with which of the following banks to launch Volvo Car Financial Services?

(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) SBI Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q10. Which of the following mutual funds has launched the ‘SIP in Fixed Income’ campaign to make investors more aware of the benefits of investing in fixed income products?

(a) Aditya Birla Mutual funds
(b) BNP Paribas Mutual funds
(c) Baroda Mutual funds
(d) IDFC Mutual funds

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q11. Which of the following banks has launched a video KYC facility for savings, salary accounts and personal loans?

(a) Axis Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q12. Which of the following state/UT has launched the National Generic Document Registration System?

(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Goa
(c) Ladakh
(d) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q13. Name the former Prime Minister of Canada, who served as the Prime Minister for just 79 days in 1984, passed away.

(a) Paul Martin
(b) John Turner
(c) Kim Campbell
(d) Jean Chretien

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.