Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz: 17th & 18th Aug (Hindi and English)

17th and 18th Aug Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Watch Now


Name the new initiative which has been launched recently by the Union Minister of Youth and Sports, Kiren Rijiju to promote fitness among every citizen.

(a) Fit India Youth Club
(b) Fit India Community
(c) Fit India Youth Marathon
(d) Fit India Yoga

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the private sector bank which has launched “Shaurya KGC Card” for Indian armed forces personnel.

(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which country chaired the 4th Meeting of the BRICS Anti-Drug Working Group held recently?

(a) India
(b) China
(c) South Africa
(d) Russia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the campaign recently launched by the Ministry of AYUSH to aware people about the valuable information about strengths of various Ayush-based solutions for enhancing immunity and preventing diseases.

(a) Ayush for Strength
(b) Ayush for Immunity
(c) Ayush for Life
(d) Ayush for Health

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the public sector bank which has launched a campaign named ‘DIGITAL APNAYEN’ to encourage customers to use digital banking channels.

(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Canara Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Which state government has rolled out “Yellow Chain” a centralized e-commerce platform, to encourage local business and entrepreneurship in the state?

(a) Nagaland
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the person who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of GoAir Airline.

(a) Ajay Singh
(b) Ashwani Lohani
(c) Kaushik Khona
(d) Leslie Thng

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the former Indian cricketer and Uttar Pradesh minister who passed away recently. He was honoured with the Arjuna Award in 1981.

(a) Roger Binny
(b) Sandeep Patil
(c) Madan Lal
(d) Chetan Chauhan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the person who has been appointed by an e-mobility start-up, eBikeGO as its brand ambassador.

(a) Harbhajan Singh
(b) Pravin Kumar
(c) Ravichandran Ashwin
(d) Anil Kumble

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the ministry which has launched a campaign “Ayush for Immunity” to aware people about the valuable information about the strengths of various Ayush-based solutions for enhancing immunity and preventing diseases.

(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of AYUSH
(c) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which state government has announced to launch a student centric scheme named as “Padhai Tuhar Para”?

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the person who has been appointed by the Government of India as the new director-general of the Border Security Force (BSF).

(a) Archana Ramasundram
(b) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(c) A P Maheshwari
(d) Rakesh Asthana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the Indian director-actor who passed away recently. He directed some popular Bollywood movies like Force, Drishyam and Madaari.

(a) Deepak Shivdasani
(b) Sharad Kelkar
(c) Ritesh Shah
(d) Nishikant Kamat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the company which has partnered with the Central Water Commission in order to take flood forecasting initiative to send numerous public alerts to people in impacted regions across India.

(a) Reliance Industries Limited
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Flipkart

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.