Daily Current Affairs Quiz

31st May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Menstrual Hygiene Day observed annually on May 28?

A) Menstruation Matters
B) Happy To Bleed
C) Periods in Pandemic
D) Empowering Women and Girls Through Good Menstrual Hygiene

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Ajit Jogi who passed away recently was the first chief minister of which state?

A) Rajasthan
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Chattisgarh
D) Uttarakhand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) Which state has launched the Mukhyamantri Swarozgar Yojana to retain the migrants who have returned to the state during the lockdown ?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Mizoram
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Uttarakhand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Infosys has partnered with which company to provide for digital wealth management services ?

A) Cognizant
B) Avaloq
C) Finextra
D) PWC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Who among the following is set to become the first woman DGP of Kerala ?

A) MV Rao
B) S. R. Mardi
C) R. Sreelekha
D) Bhaskar Jyoti Mahanta

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Capgemini ?

A) R. C. Mishra
B) Sitaram Pareek
C) Paul Hermelin
D) Aiman Ezzat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director  of the State-run Power Finance Corporation ?

A) Gauri Chowdhuri
B) N B Gupta
C) Ravinder Singh Dhillon
D) RS Dhillon

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Name the application software launched by the Dibrugarh District administration to enable citizen centric services.

A) Seva-E-service
B) Swagatam- Gateway to visit Government
C) Newgen-Service
D) Yojana-E-Service

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) Who among the following has topped the Hurun List 2020 of ”Most Successful Indian Artists Alive Today’’ ?

A) Atul Dodiya
B) Jitish Kallat
C) Anish Kapoor
D) Krishen Khanna

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) NABARD has sanctioned an amount of Rupees _________ crore credit support to West Bengal.

A) 1300
B) 1200
C) 1100
D) 1050

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) IIT Madras dredging methodology has helped to triple Irrawaddy Dolphin population in which of the following location?

A) Pichola Lake
B) Pulicat Lake
C) Chilka Lake
D) Wular Lake

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) Name the Missile Park which  is devoted to officers, sailors and assistant workers of INS Kalinga who served as an operation support base since 1981.

A) Chakra
B) Prasthanam
C) Esplanade
D) Agniprastha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Which of the following sporting event is all set to restart from June 17 with all safety requirements in place ?

A) UEFA Europa League
B) English Premier League
C) Copa America
D) UEFA Champions League

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14) International Everest Day observed every year on which date in the memory of Sherpa Tenzing Norgay and Edmund Hillary ?

A) May 25
B) May 27
C) May 23
D) May 29

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Yogesh Gaur who passed away at the age of 77 was a famous ______.

A) Actor
B) Lyricist
C) Writer
D) Singer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) Which country has decided to terminate its relationship with the WHO over its handling of the Coronavirus ?

A) Iran
B) Russia
C) US
D) India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) IMF has approved  732 million emergency assistance for which country to address the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Myanmar
B) Bangladesh
C) Pakistan
D) Thailand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

18) The Central government has approved a sum of Rs________ crore for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh.

A) 200
B) 375
C) 350
D) 445

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.