Daily Current Affairs Quiz

10th June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) What was the amount of allocation made under MGNREGA during the financial year 2020-2021?

A) 1,17,000 crore
B) 1,23,500 crore
C) 1,01,500 crore
D) 1,50,000 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Former Union Minister Arjun Charan Sethi who passed away recently belonged to which political party?

A) BJD
B) RJD
C) AIADMK
D) BJP

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) The government of which state has launched an Online Labour Employment Exchange to make it easier for the workers to get employment who are suffering from livelihood losses ?

A) Haryana
B) Rajasthan
C) Assam
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) Name the app launched by the Karnataka government for real time info on rains, flooding in Bengaluru.

A) Flood Management App
B) Weather Update App
C) Meghasandesha App
D) Megha App

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) Which of the following state has approved a proposal to give ”Bande Utkala Janani” status of anthem ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Telangana
C) Kerala
D) Odisha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) The government of which state has cancelled the Class 10 and 11 exams due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic?

A) Kerala
B) Assam
C) Haryana
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10th June Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi – Watch Now


7) PhonePe has collaborated with which company to launch a domestic trip insurance scheme ?

A) Nippon
B) Religare
C) ICICI Lombard
D) HDFC Ergo

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) A. Balasamy who passed away recently, he associated with which sport ?

A) Badminton
B) Tennis
C) Football
D) Hockey

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) Abu Dhabi Investment Authority will invest Rs 5,684 crore in Jio Platforms for a _______ percent stake.

A) 4.50%
B) 1.16%
C) 2.02%
D) 3.45%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10) Which company has recently launched a fully-digital online sales platform called eShop ?

A) Fiat
B) Tata Motors
C) Mahindra
D) Hero MotoCorp

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) World Champion Gymnast Kurt Thomas who passed away recently, belonged to which country ?

A) Netherlands
B) Australia
C) US
D) Sweden

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) Who has been appointed as the judge of Jammu & Kashmir High Court ?

A) Ramesh Ranganathan
B) Arup Kumar Goswami
C) Iqbal Wani
D) Raghvendra Singh Chauhan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Who has recently joined as Senior Director of  Google Cloud  ?

A) Rina Mehta
B) Ashu Sen
C) Vasu Vashisht
D) Anil Valluri

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) India has signed an MoU with which country for developing cooperation between two countries in the power sector ?

A) Japan
B) Singapore
C) Netherlands
D) Denmark

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) A 23-year-old boy named Pratik Tirodkar has made the world’s first ‘Internet-controlled’ robot to help Covid-19 patients. He belongs to which state ?

A) Telangana
B) Maharashtra
C) Assam
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) Salwa Eid Naser, 400m world champion, faces a ban of ______ years for missing the drug test in a 12 month period.

A) 6
B) 4
C) 5
D) 3

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

17) Chiranjeevi Sarja who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Producer
B) Director
C) Writer
D) Actor

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

19) Which of the following state has started the Plantation drive named “Thank Mom” ?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Kerala
D) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.