Daily Current Affairs Quiz

08 & 09 June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) UN Russian Language Day is observed on which of the following date and coincides with the birthday of Russian Poet, Aleksandr Pushkin?

A) June 3
B) June 4
C) June 6
D) June 2

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Ved Marwah who passed away recently was the Former Police Commissioner of which state/ UT ?

A) Haryana
B) Delhi
C) Chandigarh
D) Daman & Diu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) World Brain Tumour Day which is observed annually on June 8 to raise awareness about brain tumor patients, started in which year ?

A) 2007
B) 2005
C) 2003
D) 2000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Who is the head of the task force constituted by the Government to examine maternal mortality rate and age of motherhood ?

A) Dipti Shah
B) Jaya Jaitly
C) Najma Akhtar
D) Ramesh Chand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) HRD Minister has launched an information booklet ‘Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19’. NCERT has collaborated with which organisation for the joint development of this booklet ?

A) UNIDO
B) IMF
C) UNESCO
D) UNICEF

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi


6) Nitin Gadkari has launched a national awareness campaign on Prevention of Human, Animal Mortality on Highways. It aims to reduce the accident figures by how much percent ?

A) 40 to 60 per cent
B) 30 to 50 per cent
C) 10 to 15 per cent
D) 20 to 25 per cent

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) Scientists at the ____________________ have developed the indigenous nasopharyngeal swabs for collecting samples from the throat cavity of COVID-19 patients.

A) CSIR-NEERI
B) CSIR-CDRI
C) CSIR-NCL
D) CSIR-CCMB

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of IIFL Finance ?

A) MS Dhoni
B) Sachin Tendulkar
C) Rohit Sharma
D) Virat Kohli

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) Who has become the only Indian to bag the prestigious Richard Dawkins Award ?

A) Manoj Vajapayee
B) Anupam Kher
C) Naseerudin Shah
D) Javed Akhtar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Researchers at which of the following institute have developed a low cost Artificial Intelligence-based test kit for COVID-19 ?

A) IIT Ropar
B) IIT Madras
C) CSIR Pune
D) IIT Hyderabad

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) World Food Safety Day is celebrated every year on which date to draw global attention to the health consequences of contaminated food and water ?

A) June 3
B) June 5
C) June 2
D) June 7

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) RIL has raised Rs 4,546.80 Cr from which company from a sale of further 0.93 percent stake taking the cumulative fundraising to Rs 92,202 crore ?

A) Apollo Management
B) General Atlantic
C) Silver Lake
D) Facebook

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Which of the following institution has developed a machine in which products can be sterilised using UV rays ?

A) IIT-Madras
B) IIT-Ropar
C) IIT-Delhi
D) IIT-Kanpur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi


14) ARCI has developed Rare earth based magnetocaloric material for the treatment of which of the following disease ?

A) Alzheimer
B) HIV
C) Covid-19
D) Cancer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Which of the following state has reported the maximum cases of poaching of Tigers in the country ?

A) Punjab
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Assam
D) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) What is the theme of World Oceans Day observed annually on June 8th ?

A) Save oceans for us
B) Clean and Green Ocean
C) Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean
D) Towards a cleaner ocean

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Anil Suri who passed away after Covid-19 infection was related with which of the following field ?

A) Teaching
B) Academics
C) Sports
D) Film Industry

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18) Former Santosh Trophy player Hamza Koya who passed away in Kerala after Covid-19 infection played which sport ?

A) Kabaddi
B) Badminton
C) Hockey
D) Cricket

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

19) World Pest Day is observed annually on which date to raise awareness of how pest management helps preserve the quality of life for you ?

A) June 5
B) June 3
C) June 2
D) June 6

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

20) Which organisation/ institution has signed an MoU with Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) to tackle space debris and cooperate in the field of astrophysics and space awareness ?

A) HAL
B) CSIR-Pune
C) ISRO
D) IIT-Madras

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

21) The 2020 World Archery Field Championships have been postponed to 2022 due to COVID-19. There were scheduled to be held in which country ?

A) New Zealand
B) US
C) Sweden
D) China

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

22) Who has been appointed as a non-executive chairman to the board of L&T  ?

A) Shailendra Roy
B) S N Subrahmanyan
C) Shankar Raman
D) AM Naik

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.