Daily Current Affairs Quiz

03rd June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) International Sex Workers Day is observed annually on which date to honours sex workers and recognise their often exploited working conditions?

A) June 4th
B) June 5th
C) June 2nd
D) June 1st

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Which company has developed a disinfection unit named Ultra Swachh to disinfect a wide range of materials including PPEs, electronic items, fabrics and others ?

A) GRSE
B) BHEL
C) BEL
D) DRDO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Which state aims to provide tap connection to all rural households by December, 2022 ?

A) Punjab
B) Meghalaya
C) Haryana
D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) Who among the following has launched the tech platform ”CHAMPIONS” for MSMEs ?

A) Smriti Irani
B) Amit Shah
C) Nitin Gadkari
D) Narendra Modi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Name the scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide affordable loans to street vendors amid the COVID-19 crisis.

A) PM swarozgar Yojana
B) PM SVANidhi
C) PM Nidhi
D) PM Street Vendor Yojana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) Which mobile company has partnered with T-Hub to support India’s startup ecosystem and scale up in areas of AI, 5G, battery and image processing ?

A) Samsung
B) Nokia
C) OPPO
D) XIAOMI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


7) Which Cyclone has developed off the eastern coast of India and is likely to hit Maharashtra and Gujarat on 3 June ?

A) Gaja
B) Vayu
C) Amphan
D) Nisarga

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Who among the following has been nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award by the Boxing Federation of India ?

A) Chhote Lal Yadav and Vikas Krishan
B) Amit Panghal and Vikas Krishan
C) Mohammed Ali Qamar and Chhote Lal Yadav
D) Manish Kaushik and Vikas Krishan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) Name the e-learning platform launched by The Sports Authority of India to provide an online coaching programme for grassroots level.

A) Go India online
B) Khelo India Games
C) Khelo India e-Pathshala
D) Khelo India online

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) Wajid Khan who passed away at the age of 42 due to Covid-19 was a famous _______.

A) Director
B) Hockey player
C) Singer
D) Music composer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) The Telangana Formation Day is celebrated every year on which date to mark the formation of the state ?

A) June 4th
B) June 5th
C) June 3rd
D) June 2nd

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Former Olympic sprint champion Bobby Morrow who passed away recently, belonged to which country ?

A) UK
B) US
C) Australia
D) Sweden

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

13) The government of which state has launched an online portal Skill Register to create a database of migrants ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Assam
C) Himachal Pradesh
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) Moody’s has downgraded India’s sovereign rating to __________ and warned that India’s economy will face a prolonged period of slower growth amid rising debt and persistent stress in parts of the financial system.

A) Aa1
B) Aa2
C) Baa3
D) Baa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


15) According to BoA securities India’s GDP may contract by ________  per cent in FY21.

A) 7
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) The government of which state has introduced a Covid-19 tracking platform built by Nasscom ?

A) Telangana
B) Assam
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Karnataka

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.