English Language Quiz for all Competitive Exams

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 01st Jan 2021

Questions


Directions (1-5): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. There has not an (a)/ moment when the gates (b)/of the bungalow (c)/ were not being watched. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Haven’t you notice (a)/ that for the past one month (b)/ he hasn’t been here (c)/ at his regular place? (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. It seemed to him (a)/ that the manager of the (b)/ bank looking at him (c)/ in a rather suspicious manner. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The policeman went away, (a)/ apparently convincing (b)/ but he did not (c)/ feel safe at all. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. It was with that moment (a)/ that the front door scanner (b)/ warned us that (c)/ someone was approaching. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give e) as your answer (ie No correction required).

Q6. In the past two years, Goa witnessed high growth in household saving and was one of the few state where inflation declined.
(a) saving and was the few states
(b) saving and were one of the few states
(c) saving and was one of the few states
(d) savings and has one of the few states
(e) No correction required

Q7. India should not tolerate Chinese incursion of its territory and realise that appeasement of an assertive China is a recipe for global marginalisation.
(a) incursion of their territory
(b) incursions for his territories
(c) incursion beside its territory
(d) incursions into its territory
(e) No correction required

Q8. By deciding to allow the Indian private sector to bid for the entire lot of six submarines, the government has ended a debate.
(a) Deciding to
(b) Decision to
(c) Through deciding
(d) To decide to
(e) No correction required

Q9. To illustrate my point, I have been taking the example of three cars from three different segments.
(a) I have taken
(b) I might take
(c) I ever take
(d) I could be taking
(e) No correction required

Q10. The Congress working committee will be restructure and young faces will be inducted.
(a) will restructure
(b) will be restructured
(c) will have restructured
(d) can restructure
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15); In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered.
These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Initially, the Grameen Bank did not …(11)… to get involved with the education of its borrowers.

But as time went by, they began to feel the need for it. Most of the borrowers had no formal education…(12)… the ability to read and write. The borrowers had difficulty in expanding their business.

They wanted to be able to keep accounts, read …(13)… about business, health, new ways of farming etc.

They sent their children to school and their children, in turn, helped their parents to keep accounts, read instructions and …(14)… else needed to be read.

But this is not enough for the future. So the bank has set out to make sure that their borrowers …(15)…a hundred per cent literacy rate with five years.

Q11.
(a) meant
(b) deserve
(c) planned
(d) intent
(e) realise

Q12.
(a) except
(b) having
(c) besides
(d) unless
(e) without

Q13.
(a) knowledge
(b) awareness
(c) information
(d) fact
(e) circular

Q14.
(a) above
(b) nothing
(c) always
(d) whatever
(e) something

Q15.
(a) acquire
(b) qualify
(c) collect
(d) reaching
(e) fulfilling

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘was not’ or ‘had not been’ in place of ‘has’ because it is the matter of the past time.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Since the part (a) is in the present perfect tense, so use ‘noticed’ in place of ‘notice’
[Has/have +S+V3]

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘was’ before ‘looking’. [S + is/am/are/ was/were + V+ ing]

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol .Use ‘convinced’ in place of ‘convincing’.
Examples, He is tired/ He is convinced. He is depressed. The Past participle is used as an adjective to qualify a noun/pronoun in a predicative way.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct expression is ‘at that moment’

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘saving and was one of the few state’ with ‘saving and was one of the few states’.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘incursion of its territory’ with ‘incursions into its territory’.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘I have been taking’ with ‘I have taken’.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘will be restructure’ with ‘will be restructured’

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (a)


 16 total views,  1 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.