English Language Quiz for all Competitive Exams

Daily English Language Quiz for all Competitive Exams

ALL SOLUTIONS ARE MENTIONED AT THE END

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. 1) The weapons on display in the capital on January 26 /2) may have shown how strong the country is in military terms /3) but the day also offered a glimpse into the increasingly fragile nature/ 4) of cultural life in the Republic. /5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. 1) In the north, new storm arose at / 2) the Jaipur Literary Festival with politicians demanding arrest / 3) of one of India’s most famous academicians / 4) for a sweeping statement. / 5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q3. 1) Talking to media persons at a marriage ceremony / 2) the singer said that / 3) she deserves the ‘Bharat Ratna’ for having sung / 4) thousands of songs in various languages. / 5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. 1) The United Nations has backed / 2) France for providing military aid to Mali / 3) to push back Islamists which are advancing /4) their control to other parts of the country. 5) No error

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q5. 1) With a view to create a safe / 2) and secure environment for women / 3) an armed battalion of women police /4) has been formed in Bihar. / 5) No error.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) One day, commuting to his place of work, in a train, he noticed that his seat number was 55 and it was in the fifth coach.

(B) All this convinced him that day was a lucky day for him and five was his lucky number.

(C) A superstitious man believed that five was his lucky number.

(D) The train arrived at platform number five

(E) Lo and behold, the horse finished fifth!

(F) On checking into a hotel, he was given room number 55 on the fifth floor.

(G) Keeping his fingers crossed, he awaited the results.

(H) So he decided to go to the races and bet on horse number five.

Q6. Which of the following will be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F
(b) B
(c) E
(d) G
(e) A

Q7. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F
(b) C
(c) A
(d) H
(e) G

Q8. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) H
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) H
(d) C
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following will be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D
(b) B
(c) F
(d) G
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Life has different interpretations for different people. For some it could be an unfulfilled (11) and for some, pleasure. Others may live to perform their duties. Some live just for enjoyment. They like to enjoy life and make merry without caring for tomorrow. For some, life is a (12) of roses while for others it is fall of thorns. For some, life is an adventure and they want to (13) more in life. Nothing can deter them from their endeavours. But it is a fact that in one’s lifetime a person has to (14) movements of agony, pain and perpetual (15) along with brief movements of happiness. Henry said, “Life is made of sobs, sniffles and smiles with sniffles predominating.”

Q11.
(a) activity
(b) demand
(c) wish
(d) dreams
(e) nightmare

Q12.
(a) garland
(b) necklace
(c) sofa
(d) difficult
(e) bed

Q13.
(a) discuss
(b) uncover
(c) expedite
(d) explore
(e) expose

Q14.
(a) evade
(b) escape
(c) endure
(d) construe
(e) bring

Q15.
(a) boredom
(b) hardship
(c) attack
(d) agony
(e) uncertainty


Solutions


S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘increasing’ with ‘increasingly’

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘a’ before ‘new’

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘deserves’ with ‘deserved’

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘which’ with ‘who’

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘create’ with ‘creating’

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CADFBHGE.

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (e)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.