General Awareness Quiz for SSC, Railway, Banking, Defence

General Awareness Quiz for Banking Exams

ALL ANSWER ARE MENTIONED AT THE END

Q1. Credit Card is an essential component of which of the following?

(a)Internet Commerce
(b)Electronic Commerce
(c)Both A and B
(d)Only B
(e)Only A

Q2. Credit Cards are a convenient substitute for _____:

(a)Deposit
(b)Cash
(c)Cheque
(d)Both B and C
(e)None of these

Q3. RuPay debit card is similar to:

(a)Suitable Gift Card
(b)Convenience Gift Card
(c)Loadable Debit Cards
(d)Bank Gift Card
(e)None of The Above

Q4. The prepaid bank card is also called:

(a)Bank Gift Card
(b)Suitable Gift Card
(c)Singapore’s NETS
(d)Convenience Gift Card
(e)All of the above

Q5. The primary market for prepaid cards are_____people:

(a)Unbanked People
(b)Banked People
(c)Only A
(d)Only B
(e)Only A and B

Q6. What are the four different types of credit cards?

(a)Travel Rewards Credit Cards
(b)Cash Rewards Credit Cards
(c)Business Credit Cards.
(d)Balance Transfer Credit Cards.
(e)All of these

Q7. What is similarity between credit and debit card?

(a)Both are small and made of plastic
(b)Both require you to use a pin
(c)Both are paid when the bill arrives
(d)Both charges interest fees on unpaid balance
(e)All of the above

Q8. What is a plastic card that is electronically connect to the cardholder’s bank called?

(a)Credit Card
(b)Debit Card
(c)Account card
(d)Money card
(e)None of The Above

Q9. Which are you not able to do at an ATM machine?

(a)Transfer money
(b)Pay bill
(c)Check balance
(d)Withdraw money
(e)Only C and D

Q10. Using a debit card or credit card is faster than________.

(a)Writing a check
(b)Going to the ATM
(c)Buying the stamps
(d)Lender money
(e)None of The Above

Q11. A debit card gives you access to?

(a)The banks money
(b)Lender money
(c)Own money
(d)Your money
(e)Your account

Q12. With a debit card you have to have money in

(a)The bank
(b)Your wallet
(c)Your account
(d)Only A
(e)None of these

Q13. A credit card gives you access to

(a)The bank
(b)A lenders funds
(c)Your money
(d)Only B and C
(e)Only A

Q14. If you use a credit card you must pay the payment plus……..

(a)50 dollars extra
(b)Interest
(c)Nothing
(d)Check
(e)None of these

Q15. When starting with a debit card you should?

(a)Buy medium
(b)Buy big
(c)Start slowly with small purchases
(d)Start slowly with large purchases
(e)All of these


Solutions


S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Credit Card is an essential component of Internet Commerce, Electronic Commerce.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Credit Cards are a convenient substitute for Cash, Cheque.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. RuPay debit card is similar to: Bank Gift Card.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. The prepaid bank card is also called: Bank Gift Card.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The primary market for prepaid cards are Unbanked People.

S6.Ans(e)
Sol. There are several types of credit card that is
1.Travel Rewards Credit Cards
2.Cash Rewards Credit Cards
3.Balance Transfer Credit Cards
4.Business Credit Cards
5.Student Credit Cards
6.Secured Credit Cards

S7.Ans(e)
Sol. similarity between credit and debit card?
. Both are small and made of plastic
. Both require you to use a pin
. Both are paid when the bill arrives
. Both charges interest fees on unpaid balance

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. A debit card (also known as a bank card or check card) is a plastic card that provides the cardholder electronic access to his or her bank account at a financial institution.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Pay bill is not able to do at an ATM machine.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Using a debit card or credit card is faster than writing a check.

S11.Ans(d)
Sol. A debit card gives you access to Your money.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. With a debit card you have to have money in Your account.

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. A credit card gives you access to a lenders funds.

S14.Ans(b)
Sol. If you use a credit card you must pay the payment plus Interest.

S15.Ans(c)
Sol. When starting with a debit card you should Start slowly with small purchases.

 218 total views,  6 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.