Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi and English 09 Oct 2020

09 Oct 2020 Most Important Current Affairs Quiz Hindi: Video Discussion

Who has been appointed as the new and fourth Deputy Governor of RBI?

(a) Prasanna Kumar Mohanty
(b) Sachin Chaturvedi
(c) M Rajeshwar Rao
(d) Manish Sabharwal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which day of the year is marked as the Air Force Day in India?

(a) 7 Oct
(b) 8 Oct
(c) 9 Oct
(d) 10 Oct

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who has won the 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry?

(a) George P. Smith and Sir Gregory P. Winter
(b) Frances H. Arnold and M. Stanley Whittingham
(c) John B. Goodenough and Akira Yoshino
(d) Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who has won the 2020 Nobel Prize in Literature?

(a) George P. Smith and Sir Gregory P. Winter
(b) Frances H. Arnold and M. Stanley Whittingham
(c) John B. Goodenough and Akira Yoshino
(d) Louise Gluck

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The Indian cotton has been given a brand name by the Government of India on the occasion of World Cotton Day. What is the brand name of the product?

(a) Kasturi Cotton
(b) Kuber Cotton
(c) Kesari Cotton
(d) Kanak Cotton

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Which state has launched the ‘Digital Seva Setu’ programme to connect each village panchayat of the state through an optical fibre network?

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who has been appointed the managing director and chief executive officer of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)?

(a) Rajesh Mishra
(b) Yogesh Singh
(c) Ratan Verma
(d) J Venkatramu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q9. The ___________ government, headed by Prime Minister(PM) Sabah Al Khalid Al Sabah submitted its resignation.

(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Oman
(d) Kuwait

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following country recently test-fired a Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile in the Arctic?

(a) North Korea
(b) Japan
(c) US
(d) Russia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following bank recently a partnership with India’s full-service carrier, Vistara launched a Co-Branded Forex Card to cater to the needs of International travellers.

(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Former Governor of Manipur and Nagaland, and ex-CBI Director, _______ passed away recently.

(a) Rakesh Asthana
(b) Anil Sinha
(c) Ranjit Sinha
(d) Ashwani Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched ”MSME Prerana”, an online business mentoring programme for MSMEs by state-run _____________.

(a) IDBI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Indian Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.