Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for 18th Jan 2020

A new species of the bone-eating worm has been discovered in the which place?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Bay of Biscay
C. Gulf of Mexico
D. Gulf of Alaska
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Gulf of Mexico

Answer Explanations:

Scientists discovered a new species of bone-eating worm during a study to investigate the deep ocean’s ecosystem. The bone-eating worm is yet to be named. It is the first of its kind found in the Gulf of Mexico.

Annual Global Risks Report is a report released by which organisation?

A. WEF
B. UNESCO
C. World Bank
D. UNDP
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – WEF

Answer Explanations:

Annual Global Risks Report of Geneva-based WEF identifies 5 global risks: extreme weather events, human-made environmental disasters, major biodiversity loss, natural disasters, and failure of climate change mitigation and adaptation.

Which of the following is to host an International Conclave on Globalizing Indian Thought?

A. IIM Bangalore
B. IIM Ahmedabad
C. IIM Kozhikode
D. IIM Raipur
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – IIM Kozhikode

Answer Explanations:

An International Conclave on Globalising Indian Thought from 16-18 January 2020. It is organized by the Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM Kozhikode), Kerala. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi through video conferencing.

Who won the Children’s Books Award at theCrossword Book Awards 2020?

A. Shanta Gokhale
B. Sudha Murty
C. Madhuri Vijay
D. Twinkle Khanna
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B.


‘Vigyan Samagam’ has been scheduled to be held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Patna
C. Pune
D. Bhopal
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A- New Delhi

Answer Explanations:

A multi-venue mega-science exhibition ‘Vigyan Samagam’ has been scheduled to be held in New Delhi from 21 January to 20 March 2020 at the National Science Centre (NSC), New Delhi. The first-of-its-kind exhibition is being hosted in Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, and Delhi from May 2019 to March 2020.

Scientists of Zoological Survey of India have discovered three new species of frogs in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B- Arunachal Pradesh

Answer Explanations:

According to a report recently published in a science journal, these three species of tiny frogs were discovered by scientists of Zoological Survey of India in Arunachal Pradesh. The new species discovered from Talle Valley Wildlife Sanctuary have been named as ‘Liuranahimalayana’, ‘Liuranaindica’ and ‘Liuranaminuta’.

Which of the following conducted the exercise, Winged Raider?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Naval Guard
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A- Indian Army

Answer Explanations:

The Indian Army conducted the airborne Exercise Winged Raider in the North-Eastern theatre on 10 January 2020. It is the Army’s biggest airborne exercise. It comprises of more than 500 special forces troops.

SCI-FFI 2020 being held at which city?

A. Chennai
B. Panaji
C. New Delhi
D. Pune
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B- Panaji

Answer Explanations:

The fifth edition of Science Film Festival of India (SCI-FFI) 2020 kick-off in Panaji, Goa on 15 January 2020. The four-day-long festival was inaugurated by Chief Minister, Dr Paramod Sawant and will end on 18 January.


Dmitry Medvedev, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Mongolia
C. Russia
D. North Macedonia
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C- RUSSIA

Answer Explanations:

The principal ministers of the Russian government, from Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev on down, resigned on January 15 in a move designed to ease a constitutional overhaul recently proposed by President Vladimir Putin. The president accepted Medvedev’s resignation and said he would appoint his longtime loyalist to the Russian Security Council.

Annual bull taming event ‘Jallikattu’ recently began in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – Tamil Nadu

Who flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen and Turbo Armoured System Complex in Gujarat?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – Rajnath Singh

Answer Explanations:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh flagged off 51st K9 VAJRA-T Gun from Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Armoured System Complex at Hazira, Gujarat on 16 January 2020. The participation of the private sector in defence manufacturing is toward fulfilling the government’s commitment to make India an arms manufacturing hub and net defence exporter.

Who won the 2019 ICC’s Cricketer of The Year Award?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ben Stokes
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Pat Cummins
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Ben Strokes

Answer Explanations:

England allrounder Ben Stokes has won the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for the ICC player of the year after playing starring roles in the side’s maiden 50-over World Cup triumph and one-wicket win in the Leeds Test during the Ashes in 2019.

Who is the author of ‘Life’s Amazing Secrets’?

A. N. Prabhakaran
B. Gaur Gopal Das
C. Richa Jha
D. Krishna Trilok
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Gaur Gopal Das

The first session of India-Norway DIT was held in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Ghaziabad
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – New Delhi

Answer Explanations:

The first Session of India-Norway Dialogue on Trade & Investment (DTI) was held in New Delhi on 15-16 January 2020. The session was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Nidhi Mani Tripathi, and Director General, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Mr ErlingRimestad.

Who recently announced USD 1 billion investment in India to help bring small and medium businesses online?

A. Jeff Bezos
B. Bill Gates
C. Sundar Pichai
D. Elon Musk
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A– Jeff Bezos

Answer Explanations:

Amazon.com Inc chief Jeff Bezos on January 15 announced USD 1 billion (over Rs 7,000 crore) investment in India to help bring small and medium businesses online and committed to exporting USD 10 billion worth of India-made goods by 2025.


Also Read

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.