Current Affairs Daily Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for 14th Jan 2020

K.G. Kenye was recently suspended from the which party’s primary membership?

A. All India N.R. Congress
B. Naga People’s Front
C. National People’s Party
D. Sikkim Democratic Front
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Naga People’s Front

Answer Explanations:

Naga People’s Front (NPF) suspends Rajya Sabha member K.G. Kenye from the party’s primary membership for voting in favour of the Citizenship (Amendment) Act in December 2019.

Yashaswini Scheme for Women entrepreneurship has been launched in which state?

A. Goa
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Goa

Answer Explanations:

Yashaswini Scheme for Women entrepreneurship launched in Panaji, Goa by Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Irani.

World Future Energy Summit is to be organized at which city?

A. Stockholm
B. Abu Dhabi
C. Marrakesh
D. Biarritz
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Abu Dhabi

Answer Explanations:

On January 13, 2020, the World Future Energy Summit is to begin at Abu Dhabi. It is to be held for four days. The Summit will have 33,500participants from 170 countries. It will also include 800 special exhibits. The event is to be conducted under the theme ‘Rethinking Global Consumption, Production and Investment’. Along the summit, the CLIX-Climate Innovations Exchange will also be held.

Lohri day is celebrated on which date?

A. 11th January
B. 12th January
C. 13th January
D. 14th January
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – 13th January

Answer Explanations:

Lohri day is celebrated on 13 January every year in India. Lohri is termed as the festival of farmers in Northern India. It is observed a night before Makar Sankranti.

The ATP Cup tennis tournament won by which country?

A. Spain
B. USA
C. Serbia
D. Switzerland
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Serbia

Answer Explanations:

Team Serbia defeated Team Spain 2-1 in a blockbuster final to win the first ATP Cup at Ken Rosewall Arena in Sydney. Roberto Bautista Agut gave Spain the early advantage with a 7-5, 6-1 victory over DusanLajovic before Novak Djokovic defeated Rafael Nadal 6-2, 7-6(4) in the battle of the No.1 players.

Raisina Dialogue is to be organized in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Gurugram
D. Chandigarh
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – New Delhi

Answer Explanations:

Geo-political conference ‘Raisina Dialogue’ will be organised in New Delhi on January 14-16 by the Ministry of External Affairs and the Observer ReseaResearch Foundation (ORF); Theme: ’21@20: Navigating the Alpha Century’.


National Strategy for Financial Inclusion report has recently been released by which authority?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. RBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. Supreme Court
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – RBI

Answer Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India has released a report “National Strategy for Financial Inclusion (NSFI): 2019-2024”. The National Strategy for Financial Inclusion for the period 2019-2024 has been formulated by RBI under the aegis of Financial Inclusion Advisory Committee (FIAC). The report has been ratified by the Financial Stability Development Council (FSDC).

Thomas Antony, who recently died at 62, was a famous person of which profession?

A. Journalist
B. Cartoonist
C. Musician
D. Doctor
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Cartoonist

Answer Explanations:

Eminent caricaturist and Kerala Cartoon Academy secretary Thomas Antony died in the early hours of January 12 after suffering a heart attack at Kottackal in Malappuram district. Antony, 62, is survived his wife and a son. He was working as the executive artist with Malayalam daily ‘Metro Vaartha’.

Who has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Malta?

A. RosianneCutajar
B. Chris Fearne
C. Robert Abela
D. Miriam Dalli
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Robert Abela

Answer Explanations:

Lawyer Robert Abela became Malta’s new Prime Minister after securing a surprising victory in his party’s leadership contest, which was triggered by a political scandal over the assassination of an investigative journalist that brought down the country’s previous leader and several of his allies.

Karavali Utsav is being celebrated in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Karnataka

Answer Explanations:

A 10-day coastal Karnataka festival ‘Karavali Utsav’ began on January 10. The festival will last till January 19 at Karavali Utsav Ground in Kadri Park at Panambur Beach. The three-decade-old Karavali Utsav is a festival of Karwar, a coastal district of Karnataka which has its own culture and traditions.


Who recently inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Rajnath Singh
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Amit Shah

Answer Explanations:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal. Through the portal, people can report cyber crimes online.

Which edition of Kolkata Literary Festival is to begin from January 17?

A. 5th
B. 9th
C. 11th
D. 13th
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – 11th

Answer Explanations:

The three-day literary festival, which begins on January 17, will see the participation of over 100 speakers and focus on themes of nationalism and identity, homeland, and belonging. The 11th edition of Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival will pay tribute to late novelist and award-winning author Nabaneeta Dev Sen who passed away on November 7 last year.

‘Taal volcano’ is located in which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Japan
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Philippines

Answer Explanations:

Red-hot lava gushed from a Taal volcano on January 13 after a sudden eruption of ash and steam that forced villagers to flee and shut down Manila’s international airport, offices and schools. There were no immediate reports of casualties or major damage from Taal volcano’s eruption south of the capital that began on January 12.

How many species of wetland birds have been recorded in second wetland bird count of Kaziranga?

A. 41
B. 68
C. 75
D. 96
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – 96

Answer Explanations:

The officials of the Kaziranga National Park, Assam, and Avian specialists conducted the Second wetland bird count on 9-10 January 2020. The survey said that Kaziranga has 96 species of wetland birds. The survey covered four ranges of the park namely Agoratoli, Kohora, Bagori, and Burapahar.

How many aircraft are to be acquired by the government for the Indian Air Force?

A. 100
B. 150
C. 200
D. 250
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – 250

Answer Explanations:

The centre is planning to acquire around 200 aircraft for the Indian Air Force (IAF). The aim is to cope with the depleting aerial inventories of IAF. The announcement about the acquisition was made by the defence secretary Ajay Kumar.

Chidananda Murthy, who recently passed away was a famous person of which profession?

A. Epigraphist
B. Palaeographist
C. Philosopher
D. Anthropologist
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Epigraphist

Answer Explanations:

Noted Kannada scholar, epigraphist and activist Chidananda Murthy dies in Bengaluru at 88.

Kolkata Port Trust in Kolkata recently celebrated its __ anniversary?

A. 75th
B. 100th
C. 125th
D. 150th
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – 150th

Answer Explanations:

On the 150th celebration of Kolkata Port Trust, Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Port Anthem at Netaji Indoor Stadium in Kolkata. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that Kolkata Port holds an important place in the history of India.


According to ‘The Global Cost of Internet Shutdowns in 2019’ report, India is the _ most affected country?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 5th
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – 3rd

Answer Explanations:

Internet shutdown: India suffers $1.3 billion economic loss; 3rd most affected country after Iraq and Sudan says ‘The Global Cost of Internet Shutdowns in 2019’ report of internet research firm Top10VPN.

Who inaugurated the new building of Karnataka Judicial Academy in Bengaluru?

A. B. S. Yediyurappa
B. Sharad Arvind Bobde
C. H. D. Kumaraswamy
D. Vajubhai Vala
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – 3rd

Answer Explanations:

The Chief Justice of India Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde inaugurated the phase-1 of the new building of the Karnataka Judicial Academy on Crescent Road in Bengaluru. The new building has three floors, besides, the ground floor and two basement floors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.