Current Affairs Daily Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for 15th Jan 2020

Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – 14th January

Answer Explanations:

Every year, Armed Forces Veterans Day is celebrated on January 14. The day is being celebrated since 2017. The day was initially called Armistice Day. The Day began its journey as Armistice Day in order to reflect upon heroism of those who died in the country’s service. Armistice Day is celebrated on November 11 all over the world.

What is the theme of the 18th Edition of Dhaka International Film Festival?

A. Gender Equality in Cinema
B. Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society
C. Oriental and Occidental aesthetics
D. West Meets East
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society

Answer Explanations:

The 18th edition of Dhaka International Film Festival begins at Dhaka, Bangladesh. The theme of the festival is ‘Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society’.

Workshop-cum-exhibition on Bamboo-A wonder grass was held at which city?

A. Jammu
B. Leh
C. Shimla
D. Ladakh
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Jammu

Answer Explanations:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated a workshop-cum-exhibition on Bamboo-A wonder grass at Convention Centre, Jammu on 11 January. The workshop was held on 11-12 January 2020.

Indian Army Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – 15th January

Answer Explanations:

Every year 15 January is observed as Indian Army Day because on this day in 1949 field Marshal Kodandera M Cariappa took over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief.

Who was honoured with the Global Child Prodigy Award 2020 for achievements in spiritual discipline yoga?

A. Sucheta Satish
B. Sukesh Krishnan
C. Amrita Patel
D. Ishwar Sharma
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – Ishwar Sharma

Answer Explanations:

Ishwar Sharma from the UK has been honoured with the Global Child Prodigy Award 2020. The award recognized for the achievements in spiritual discipline yoga. He received his Certificate of Achievement at a special event attended by Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi and Dr Kiran Bedi, Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, in New Delhi in January 2020.

Who recently set a new 10kmroad run world record?

A. Joshua Cheptegei
B. Bernard Kimeli
C. Rhonex Kipruto
D. Julien Wanders
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Rhonex Kipruto

Answer Explanations:

Kenya’s Rhonex Kipruto set a new 10km road world record of 26 minutes 24 seconds in Valencia. Kipruto bettered the previous fastest time set by Uganda’s Joshua Cheptegei, also in Valencia in December 2019, by 14 seconds.

India’s 1st Cyber Crime Prevention Unit has been launched in which state?

A. Goa
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Gujarat

Answer Explanations:

Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister launched the first Cyber Crime Prevention Unit of India “AASHVAST” in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He also launched 2 other projects: VISWAS & Netrang. AASHVAST project will act as a helpline for the cybercrime victims.


Which state won the ‘Best State for the Promotion of Sports’ Award?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Odisha

Answer Explanations:

Odisha was named the Best State for the Promotion of Sports at the Sportstar Aces Awards in Mumbai on January 13, beating out Telangana and Tamil Nadu to the prize. Odisha had a budgetary allocation of ? 220 crores for 2019-20.


Which country is to host the annual meeting of the council of heads of government of the SCO for 2020?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Kazakhstan
D. Sri Lanka
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – India

Answer Explanations:

For the first time, India will host the annual meeting of the council of heads of government of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the grouping’s Secretary-General Vladimir Norov said on January 13.

6thIsland Development Agency meeting was held at which city?

A. Bhubaneshwar
B. Kohima
C. New Delhi
D. Panaji
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – New Delhi

Answer Explanations:

On January 13, 2020, Home Minister Amit Shah chaired the sixth Island Development Agency meeting in New Delhi. The meeting focused on “Green Development in the Islands to reach new heights”.

Which of the following has been included in the 8 wonders of SCO?

A. Bhimbetka caves
B. Golden Temple
C. Statue of Unity
D. Amber Fort
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Statue of Unity.

Answer Explanations:

The Statue of Unity that was inaugurated by PM Modi in October 2018 has been included in 8 wonders of SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organization). The statue was a monumental tribute to Sardar Vallabhai Patel.


Manmohan Mohapatra, who recently died at 69 was a famous person of which field?

A. Filmmaker
B. Musician
C. Actor
D. Drummer
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Filmmaker

Answer Explanations:

Veteran Odia filmmaker Manmohan Mohapatra died at a hospital here on January 13following prolonged illness. He was 69. Winner of several National Awards, Mohapatra was undergoing treatment at a private hospital where he breathed his last in the evening.

Which of the followings has been renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port?

A. Visakhapatnam Port
B. Kolkata Port Trust
C. New Mangalore Port
D. Mumbai Port Trust
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Kolkata Port Trust

Answer Explanations:

Kolkata Port Trust was renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port on the occasion of 150th year’s celebration of Kolkata Port Trust. The event was also attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He dedicated a Commemorative Stamp to mark 150 years of Kolkata port trust to India.

Which district won the 2020 Plastic Waste Management Award?

A. Amravati
B. Dibrugarh
C. Kanpur
D. Bhopal
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Dibrugarh

Answer Explanations:

Assam’s Dibrugarh district won the Plastic Waste Management Award 2020. It was awarded for being the best district of India in the plastic waste management category during Swachhta Hi Sewa 2019. The award was received by Pallav Gopal Jha, Deputy Commissioner from renowned Bollywood actor Amir Khan at a function held at Pride Plaza, Aerocity in Delhi.

Who was recently adjudged the ‘Sportstar of the Year’?

A. P.V. Sindhu
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Bajrang Punia
D. Smriti Mandhana
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – P.V. Sindhu

Answer Explanations:

P.V. Sindhu was adjudged the Sportstar of the Year and Kapil Dev honoured for Lifetime Achievement at the Sportstar Aces Awards here on January 13. Sindhu, who won a historic badminton World Championship gold in 2019, was also declared the Sportswoman of the Year (racquet sports) before an audience of some of the finest Indian sporting stars.

Paulo Goncalves, who recently died at 40 was a famous person of which game?

A. Motorbike Rider
B. Polo Player
C. Golfer
D. Snooker Player
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Motorbike Rider

Answer Explanations:

Portuguese motorcycle rider Paulo Goncalves died after a crash in the seventh stage of the Dakar Rally in Saudi Arabia. The 40-year-old Hero Motorsports entrant, taking part in his 13th Dakar Rally since making his debut in 2006, fell after 276km of the special stage from the capital Riyadh to Wadi Al Dawasir.

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of CRPF?

A. Manish Shanker Sharma
B. Sanjukta Parashar
C. AP Maheshwari
D. Shivdeep Lande
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – AP Maheshwari

Answer Explanations:

Senior IPS officer A P Maheshwari was on January 13 appointed as Director-General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), according to a Personnel Ministry order. Maheshwari, a 1984 batch IPS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, is at present Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Union Home Ministry.

Who won the Spanish Super Cup football title?

A. Real Madrid
B. Barcelona
C. Athletico Madrid
D. Valencia
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Real Madrid

Answer Explanations:

Real Madrid Beat Atletico Madrid on Penalties to Win 2020 Spanish Super Cup. Real Madrid won the Spanish Super Cup after beating local rivals Atletico Madrid 4-1 in a penalty shootout at the King Abdullah Sports City Stadium in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.


Which launch vehicle will carry GSAT-30 satellite?

A. Ariane-3
B. Ariane-4
C. Ariane-5
D. Ariane-6
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Ariane-5

Answer Explanations:

On January 17, 2020, the Indian Space Research Organization will launch GSAT-30 satellite on the launch vehicle Ariane-5. It is to be launched in Ariane Launch Complex at Kourou. Kourou is a French territory that is located along the northeastern coast of South America.

Which company recently bagged Rs.1, 505 crore project from NTPC?

A. Tata Power Solar
B. Indosolar
C. Azure Power
D. Waaree
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Tata Power Solar

Answer Explanations:

Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd bagged a megaproject from NTPC for a 250-megawatt solar project under the Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSU) scheme. The cost of the project is Rs.1,505 crore. It has been estimated to be completed in a period of 20 months.

Also Read

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.