Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22 Apil 2020

1) The World Creativity and Innovation Day is celebrated every year on which date to raise awareness about the importance of creativity ?

A) April 23
B) April 24
C) April 27
D) April 21

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Laisenia Qarase who passed away recently was the formed Prime minister of which country ?

A) Philippines
B) Reunion Island
C) Madagascar
D) Fiji

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) What is the theme of World earth day celebrated every year on April 22 to demonstrate support for environmental protection ?

A) Protecting earth
B) Preserving earth
C) Climate action
D) Sustainable action

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) Which state government has decided to introduce Yoddha Kalyan Yojana to help Anganwadi workers and Assistants who are helping in the fight against the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Karnataka
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Name the interactive platform launched by Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan launches  to address citizens’ queries related to coronavirus.

A) COVID India Track
B) COVID India Seva
C) COVID Track
D) COVID Pro

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


6) Which ministry has launched a dashboard on its website to provide ‘dhabas and repair shops’ details across the country ?

A) Ministry of Human Resource Development
B) Ministry of Earth Sciences
C) Ministry of Science & Technology
D) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Which institute has developed a ‘sensor-based bug sniffer’ to rapidly detect bacteria and clean water along with foodborne pathogens?

A) IIT-Bombay
B) ICAR
C) Agharkar Research Institute
D) IIT-Hyderabad

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) The Pune municipal Corporation has developed which mobile app to effectively track home-quarantined citizens ?

A) ArrogyaBharat
B) Sathyanishta
C) CovTracker
D) Saiyam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Which bank is all set to acquire additional stake in IDBI Federal Life Insurance of up to 4 percent of its equity capital ?

A) ICICI
B) IDBI
C) Federal Bank
D) Axis Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10)  What is India’s ranking on the recently released Global press freedom index ?

A) 121
B) 92
C) 142
D) 150

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) Who has been appointed as the CEO of Huawei India  ?

A) Michael Gwen
B) Nathan Mac
C) Li Xiu Win
D) David Li

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Rudratej Singh who passed away at the age of 46 was the President and CEO of which company  ?

A) Audi India
B) BMW India
C) Mercedes India
D) Porsche India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


13) Which country has successfully launched its first military satellite vehicle into orbit ?

A) Germany
B) Thailand
C) Iran
D) North Korea

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) ADB has sold five-year global benchmark bonds worth how many billion dollars to be used as part of its ordinary capital resources?

A) 2.5
B) 3.5
C) 3
D) 4.5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Facebook has bought a stake worth ________ percent in Reliance Jio for Rs 43,574 crore in the largest tech based FDI.

A) 5.5
B) 7.5
C) 9.9
D) 8.5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

16) Name the company which has partnered with Telangana State Council of Higher Education to prepare college students for future job readiness.

A) Dell
B) TCS
C) HCL
D) Microsoft

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

17) Who has been appointed as the President of the Geneva-based International Motorcycle Manufacturers Association?

A) Sudhir Sharma
B) Rahul Bajaj
C) Vinod Sharma
D) Rakesh Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18) Which company has won Microsoft’s AI application award for social impact for delivering AI-powered personal assistants to each employee?

A) IBM
B) UST Global
C) TCS
D) HCLE

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.