Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 14th May 2020

1) The Government has announced the first tranche of stimulus package which is equivalent to _______ percent of the national GDP.

A) 4
B) 2
C) 10
D) 5
E) 7

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) In a recent announcement made by the FInance minister, a ________ percent cut has been done in TDS and TCS rates till 31st of March 2021.

A) 30
B) 25
C) 20
D) 15
E) 18

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) Israel has named a street in Tel Aviv after which famous personality on his 159th Birthday ?

A) Subash Chandra Bose
B) Jawaharlal Nehru
C) Vallabhai Patel
D) Mahatma Gandhi
E) Rabindranath Tagore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option E

4) The Chief minister of Uttarakhand has launched the ________ portal to help unemployed youth get jobs as well as offer skill development opportunities.

A) LEARN
B) DEVELOP
C) HOPE
D) STUDY
E) EDUCATE

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) The government of which state has decided to pay for the education of poor children from Class 1 to PhD?

A) Punjab
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Haryana
D) Madhya Pradesh
E) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) The government of which state has geared up to provide tap connections to all rural households by December, 2022 ?

A) Chattisgarh
B) Haryana
C) Kerala
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) TVS Group, Sundaram Med and which of the following institutions have jointly developed a low cost automated respiratory assistance device ?

A) IIT-Kharagpur
B) IIT-Delhi
C) IIT-Madras
D) IIT-Bombay

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Which of the following products from Jharkhand has been recently awarded a GI tag  ?

A) Malpua
B) Rurga
C) Pitha
D) Sohrai Khovar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) India has moved up two positions to reach the ______ rank with a score of 51.5% on a WEF’s global energy transition index.

A) 57th
B) 69th
C) 71st
D) 60th
E) 74th

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option E

10) According to the latest Lance paper, how many percent of the under-five deaths in India are caused due to child and maternal malnutrition ?

A) 75 percent
B) 70 percent
C) 65 percent
D) 68 percent
E) 55 percent

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Which of the following states was the highlight of the Tourism Ministry’s Deko apna desh webinar series ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Mizoram
C) Odisha
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) India will participate in SCO foreign ministers’ virtual meet on coronavirus. Which of the following countries will host the conference?

A) Uzbekistan
B) Russia
C) China
D) Kazakhstan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

13) According to the United Nations, India’s growth rate is projected to slow to _______percent in 2020.

A) 1.7
B) 1.8
C) 1.6
D) 1.2

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.