Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 14th June to 16th June 2020

1) World Blood Donor Day is observed annually on which date to raise awareness about the urgency of blood donations all over the world?

A) June 11
B) June 9
C) June 14
D) June 12

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Mohammad Nasim who passed away at the age of 72 was a former minister from which country ?

A) Sri Lanka
B) UK
C) Pakistan
D) Bangladesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) The 3rd phase of SAUNI scheme is likely to be completed by 2021 to fill Saurashtra dams. In which state is the SAUNI scheme being implemented ?

A) Assam
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Haryana
D) Gujarat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Ghar-Ghar Nigrani app has been launched in which state for COVID-19 house-to-house surveillance ?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Punjab
C) Assam
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Sushant Singh Rajput who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Director
B) Producer
C) Cricketer
D) Actor

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) RBI has barred which bank from granting fresh loans, accepting deposits for 6 months ?

A) Bombay Mercantile Co Op Bank Ltd
B) Bharati Sahakari Bank
C) Bharat Cooperative Bank
D) People’s Co-operative Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Which bank has extended a credit line of Rs 750 cr for the Gorakhpur Link Expressway ?

A) Axis Bank
B) HDFC
C) PNB
D) SBI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Facebook has collaborated with which company along with Microsoft to fight child exploitation online ?

A) Snapchat
B) Instagram
C) Twitter
D) Google

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) RBI has approved the re-appointment of ____________ as the Executive Director of HDFC Bank.

A) Aditya Puri
B) M D Ranganath
C) Keki Mistry
D) Kaizad Bharucha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Name the robot launched by the Central Railways ‘ for the screening of passengers for COVID-19 and surveillance in Pune.

A) Captain Vikram
B) Captain Vasu
C) Captain Arjun
D) Captain Vikrant

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) Oleksandr Gvozdyk who retired recently was a former _______.

A) Tennis player
B) Boxer
C) Cricketer
D) Footballer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

12) World Wind Day is observed on ___________ to raise awareness about wind, its power and the possibilities it holds to change our world.

A) June 11
B) June 12
C) June 13
D) June 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Tony Dunne who passed away at 78 played football for which famous club ?

A) Real Madrid
B) Liverpool
C) Barcelona
D) Manchester United

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) Matt Poore who passed away recently played which sport ?

A) Tennis
B) Badminton
C) Cricket
D) Hockey

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) What is the theme of the World Elder Abuse Awareness Day observed on June 15 every year?

A) Elders and You
B) Building support for your loved ones
C) Building Strong Supports for Elders
D) Care for Elders

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

16)  Noted folk singer Heera Singh Rana who passed away recently belonged to which state ?

A) Jharkhand
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Uttarakhand
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) American Development Finance Corporation has decided to invest _______ million in India firms to support multiple projects in the country’s financial services sector, health infrastructure, renewable energy and food security space.

A) 500
B) 550
C) 350
D) 400

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Which of the following bank has launched a new salary account for MSMEs ?

A) SBI
B) Equitas
C) Airtel Payments Bank
D) Paytm

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

19) Which of the following bank has  convened  a High-Level Advisory Panel to Support COVID-19 Recovery in Southeast Asia ?

A) WB
B) IMF
C) ECB
D) ADB

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

20) Who among the following has inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal for UTs of J&K and Ladakh ?

A) G Kishan Reddy
B) Jitendra Singh
C) Smriti Irani
D) Amit Shah

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

21) Who has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Switzerland ?

A) Anand Mehta
B) Kunal Kapoor
C) Ashish Sharma
D) Monika Kapil Mohta

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

22) Central Railway sets up Body Screening Facility __________ In Mumbai’s CSMT and LTT Stations in an effort towards passenger safety.

A) AutoEye
B) FebriEye
C) FocusEYE
D) BullsEye

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

23) Name India’s first solar ferry that has been shortlisted for the Gustave Trouvé Award.

A) Pawan
B) Vayu
C) Aditya
D) Surya

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

24) Which company has signed an MoU with MG Motor to deploy 50KW DC Superfast chargers at select MG dealerships ?

A) Honda
B) Reliance Energy
C) Mahindra
D) Tata Power

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

25) An unmanned submersible from which country has set a new record to dives to the world’s deepest ocean point and collect high-definition images of the geological environment ?

A) US
B) Japan
C) China
D) France

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

26) India’s gets its first infectious disease diagnostic lab  has been built by which company ?

A) Wipro
B) Infosys
C) Tata Capital
D) BharatBenz

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

27) Name the web-based solution launched by the Government to serve manufacturers, suppliers and customers to effectively deal with the Covid-19 pandemic.

A) AarogyaSehat
B) AarogyaCovid
C) AarogyaHealth
D) AarogyaPath

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

28) Former Head of Publications Division, Surinder Kaur who passed away recently was a former ________________ officer.

A) Indian Broadcasting Service
B) Indian Audit Service
C) Indian Information Service
D) Indian Foreign Service

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

29) Which of the following  bank has launched a digital overdraft facility for its salaried customers ?

A) Bandhan Bank
B) HDFC
C) Axis
D) ICICI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.