Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th May 2020

1) What is the theme of International Nurses Day celebrated annually on 12th May?

A) A voice to lead: Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals
B) A voice to lead: Improving health systems’ resilience
C) A Voice to Lead – Nursing the World to Health
D) A voice to lead: Health is a human right

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Which state has recently launched the country’s first ever ‘FIR Aapke Dwar’ Yojana ?

A) Punjab
B) Haryana
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Who among the following has assumed charge as Secretary in the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy ?

A) Anand Mehta
B) Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi
C) Rajguru Shekar
D) Mahesh Mittal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched the ‘Bharosa’ helpline in which University to help students in distress and provide relief amidst the covid 19 pandemic ?

A) ICFAI University
B) Central University of Odisha
C) Punjab University
D) Delhi University

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Who among the following is one of the recipients of the Deutsche Welle Freedom of Speech Award ?

A) Sunil Janah
B) Raghu Rai
C) TS Sathyan
D) Siddharth Varadarajan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) Former Minister Ratnakar Rao who passed away recently belonged to which political party ?

A) RJD
B) AIADMK
C) Trinamool Congress
D) Congress

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Name the institution which  has developed a Non-Invasive Ventilator named BiPAP to treat COVID-19 patients ?

A) CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute(CSIR-CECRI), Karaikudi
B) CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute(CSIR-CDRI), Lucknow
C) CSIR – National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bengaluru
D) CSIR-Central Building Research Institute(CSIR-CBRI), Roorkee

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) The education department of which state has collaborated with Doordarshan to start online classes for School children ?

A) Punjab
B) Jharkhand
C) Kerala
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) The airport of which city has been voted as the best regional airport in India & Central Asia ?

A) Kerala
B) Assam
C) Chandigarh
D) Bengaluru

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Which institute has been ranked among the top 50 global B-schools in executive education in the Financial Times Executive Education 2020 Rankings ?

A) IIM Trichy
B) IIM Calcutta
C) IIM Shillong
D) IIM Bangalore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Which Paralympian has recently announced retirement to head India’s Paralympic Committee?

A) Murlikant Petkar
B) Deepa Malik
C) Mariyappan Thangavelu
D) Devendra Jhajharia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.