Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 07th May 2020

1) What is the theme of the World Hand Hygiene Day observed annually on 5th May?

A) Save hands from bacteria
B) Clean hands save infections
C) Making Handwashing a priority
D) Save Lives: Clean Your Hands

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Which organisation is all set to start a campaign to ‘protect’ senior citizens during COVID-19 ?

A) NASSCOM
B) Assocham
C) FICCI
D) Niti Aayog

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Who among the following has been reappointed as the Chairperson of the Parliament’s public accounts committee ?

A) AK Antony
B) Ahmed Patel
C) Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
D) Gulam Nabi Azad

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) Who has been appointed as the new Director General of the Labour Bureau in the Ministry of Labour and Employment ?

A) Mohan Chandak
B) DPS Negi
C) APF Noronho
D) BN Nandha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Who has been chosen as the new Prime Minister by the Iraqi Parliament ?

A) Juma Anad
B) Ali Allawi
C) Mustafa al-Kadhimi
D) Othmn Al Ghanmi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) World Athletics Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) May 11
B) May 7
C) May 13
D) May 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


7) Who among the following has received the Young Career Award In Nano Science And Technology by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India ?

A) Rajesh Mehta
B) Prakash Tiwary
C) Anil Singh
D) Saurabh Lodha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Which institution has joined hands with Bharat Dynamics Ltd for the development of affordable ventilators for Covid-19 treatment ?

A) IIT Mumbai
B) IIT Hyderabad
C) IIT Delhi
D) IIT Kanpur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Who among the following has addressed the Bamboo Conclave via Video-conference to discuss the use of bamboo reserves and its role in strengthening the country’s economy ?

A) Jual Oram
B) Jitendra Singh
C) Narendra Modi
D) Amit Shah

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10) International No Diet Day is celebrated on May 6 annually. It was first celebrated in which country ?

A) Sweden
B) Denmark
C) UK
D) Israel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) The Biography of Captain Vijyant Thapar “Vijyant at Kargil: The Life of a Kargil Hero” has been released by which publishing house ?

A) HarperCollins
B) Bloomberry
C) Penguin
D) Jaico

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) Ex-Union min Dalit Ezhilmalai who passed away recently belonged to which political party ?

A) CPM
B) BJD
C) BJP
D) AIADMK

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) The Central Government has extended the one time limit for filing annual GST returns for the financial year 2018-19 till which date?

A) October 30
B) June 30
C) August 30
D) September 30

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) The government of which state has launched an online portal scholarships.gov.in to provide scholarships to students in the final year of college or universities ?

A) Assam
B) Mizoram
C) Kerala
D) Tripura

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) IIT alumni have launched a Covid-19 Test Bus in which city to carry out rapid testing in the dense urban areas ?

A) Lucknow
B) Chandigarh
C) Surat
D) Mumbai

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) The Tamil Nadu state government employees retirement age has been increased from 58 to ______.

A) 60
B) 59
C) 62
D) 65

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

17) Which bank has launched an emergency loan facility for farmers with a maximum loan of up to Rs 50000 ?

A) Baroda Gujarat Gramin Bank
B) Bangiya Gramin Vikash Bank
C) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
D) Bihar Gramin Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Which bank has opened an emergency credit line for MSMEs to enhance liquidity in the current coronavirus crisis ?

A) SBI
B) Punjab National Bank
C) ICICI
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

19) The Vesak Day 2020 is observed globally on which date annually to commemorate the birth of Lord Buddha ?

A) May 8
B) May 10
C) May 7
D) May 11

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

20) Name the E-commerce platform which has launched a QR-based contactless payments solution for merchants as well as consumers.

A) Amazon
B) Snapdeal
C) Myntra
D) DOT

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.