Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 05th July 2020

05th July Current Affairs Quiz Detailed Video Discussion


World Sports Journalists Day is observed on which date to mark the anniversary of the International Sports Press Association?

A) June 28
B) June 3
C) June 29
D) July 2

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the new category of awards announced by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri announced as part of Swachh Survekshan 2021.

A) Prerna Strota Samman
B) Swachtha Champion Samman
C) Prerak Dauur Samman
D) Sanitation Samman

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

What is the amount sanctioned by the Government under the Atma Nirbhar programme to improve infrastructure for Food Parks in Karnataka?

A) 6,000 crores
B) 4,000 crores
C) 4,500 crores
D) 5,000 crores

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The government of which state has launched the Paudhe lagao, Paryavaran Bachao campaign to reduce air pollution?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Haryana
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the scheme launched by Odisha to Provide Crop Loan To Landless Farmers.

A) Kisan Rin Mukt Yojana
B) Balaram Yojana
C) Crop Loan Yojana
D) Kisan Rin Yojana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

What is the stipend amount ordered for junior lawyers by the Tamil Nadu government?

A) 5,000
B) 4,000
C) 4,500
D) 3,000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following banks has launched a Video KYC Account-based facility for its customers?

A) Axis
B) Capital Local
C) UCO
D) Equitas

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who has been appointed as the DG of Cellular Operators Association of India?

A) Vipin Singla
B) SP Kochhar
C) Satish Mehta
D) Rajeev Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who has been named as then next French Prime Minister after the resignation of Edouard Philippe?

A) Olivier Véran
B) Ségolène Neuville
C) Marc Castex
D) Jean Castex

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

NHAI chairman, Mr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu has received an extension for how many to continue in the position?

A) 10
B) 6
C) 9
D) 12

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which of the following counties celebrated its Independence Day on 4th July?

A) Sweden
B) Finland
C) Germany
D) US

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has launched a toolkit for Swachh Survekshan 2021?

A) Renuka Singh
B) Narendra Modi
C) Hardeep Puri
D) Nirmala Sithraman

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which of the following badminton players has announced his retirement at the age of 36?

A) Kento Momota
B) Lee Chong Wei
C) Chen Long
D) Lin Dan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

05th July Current Affairs Quiz Detailed Video Discussion


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.