Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 04-01-2020

Who recently took charge as SEBI Executive Director?

A. Babita Rayudu
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Balvinder Nakai
D. Udai Shanker Awasthi
Show Answer

Answer: Option ABabita Rayudu
G Babita Rayudu took charge as its executive director. Rayudu will handle the legal affairs department, enforcement department, and special enforcement cell. He was in the legal affairs department in the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

The fifth IHAI National Ice Hockey Championship 2020 is being organized at which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Leh
C. Chandigarh
D. Darjeeling
Show Answer

Answer: Option B – Leh
The fifth Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) National Ice Hockey Championship 2020 begun in Leh. The inaugural match in the Under-20 Boys category between Chandigarh and Haryana.


World Health Organization has designated 2020 as the year of which one of the below topics?

A. The Nurse and the Midwife
B. The Sustainable Tourism for Development
C. The Light and Light-based Technologies
D. The Periodic Table of Chemical Elements
Show Answer

Answer: Option A- The Nurse and the Midwife
World Health Organization (WHO) designated 2020 as the Year of the Nurse and the Midwife to honour the 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. The World Health Organization (WHO) is the collaborating partner in the three-year Nursing Now Campaign (2018-2020).


Who has been appointed as new chancellor of Queen’s University Belfast in Ireland?

A. Barack Obama
B. Joe Biden
C. Hillary Clinton
D. Elizabeth Warren
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- Hillary Clinton
Former US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton appointed as the new chancellor of Queen’s University in Belfast, Ireland. Clinton who is a regular visitor to Northern Ireland back to the first visit of President Bill Clinton in 1995, becomes the university’s first female chancellor.


Who has been appointed as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance of Indian Air Force?

A. Vibhas Pande
B. Pradeep Vasant Naik
C. Shashindra Tyagi
D. Arup Raha
Show Answer

Answer: Option A- Vibhas Pande
Air Marshal Vibhas Pande VSM officially appointed as Air Officer-in-Charge Maintenance of Indian Air Force effect from 01 Jan 2020. Air Officer commissioned as Aeronautical Engineer (Mechanical) in IAF on 29 Aug 1984. He started a career as Engineering Officer in IAF with fighter aircraft.

Which country has become the world’s first country to ban sun cream?

A. Marshall Islands
B. Tuvalu
C. Guam
D. Palau
Show Answer

Answer: Option D- Palau
Palau has become the first nation in the world to ban sun cream which damages coral reefs and other sea life. The Pacific island country, which is in the Western Pacific Ocean near the Philippines, has banned sun cream which contains common components such as oxybenzone from being either applied or sold in shops.


What is Indian Railways’ newly launched one integrated Helpline number?

A. 123
B. 139
C. 145
D. 143
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- 139
The Indian Railways made to overcome the inconvenience over multiple helpline numbers for grievances and inquiry during railway travel, Indian Railway integrated railway helplines into single number 139 for the passengers for quick grievance redressal and inquiry during their journey.


Which country has recently launched two powerful naval destroyers in the year of harvest for the military?

A. Russia
B. India
C. China
D. Japan
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- China
China launched two powerful naval destroyers, is building a massive pier at the Djibouti maritime base in the Indian Ocean to dock its aircraft carriers, as the state media described 2019 the year of harvest for the Chinese military acquired a whole range of modern weapons. China is adding new naval ships on a monthly basis.


Who has been picked as captain of ESPN Cricinfo’s ODI and Twenty20 teams of the decade?

A. Steven Smith
B. Virat Kohli
C. Aaron Finch
D. MS Dhoni
Show Answer

Answer: Option D- MS Dhoni
ESPN Cricinfo picked Charismatic former India captain, MS Dhoni, as captain of ODI and Twenty 20 teams of the past decade, while skipper Virat Kohli was named as the leader in Tests. The criteria by a 23-member panel for selection was a minimum of 50 Tests or six active years in the longest version of the game while it was 75 ODIs and 100 T20s for the limited-overs teams.


Which country was the largest source of FDI for Indian H1 OF 2019-20?

A. USA
B. England
C. Japan
D. Singapore
Show Answer

Answer: Option D- Singapore
Singapore was the largest source of FDI for India in H1 OF 2019-20, accounting for around $8 billion, followed by Mauritius with $6.3 billion, Netherlands ($2.3 billion), the United States ($2.1 billion) and Japan ($1.7 billion).


Which of the following governments has recently launched a Cyber Safe Women initiative?

A. New Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- Maharashtra
Maharashtra Government launched a Cyber Safe Women initiative under which awareness camps held across all the districts of the state regarding cyber safety. The initiative will help in educating women about how the web is used by anti-social elements and child predators to commit various types of crimes.


The birth anniversary of social reformer Savitribhai Phule is celebrated on?

A. 1st January
B. 2nd January
C. 3rd January
D. 4th January
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- 3rd January
On January 3, 2020, PM Narendra Modi paid his tribute to the Indian Social Reformer Savitribhai Phule. She was born on January 3, 1831. Savitribhai is considered as the first female teacher of India. She played a vital role in improving women rights in the country.


Which Country has launched a new Alzheimer’s drug treatment?

A. USA
B. South Korea
C. India
D. China
Show Answer

Answer: Option D- China
China’s new drug to treat Alzheimer’s disease has hit the market, raising hopes of a cure for millions of people in the country and abroad suffering from a brain disorder. The first innovative therapy for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease in 17 years. It will cost $5,700 per year.


How many scientists have been awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowships for 2018-19?

A. 10
B. 6
C. 14
D. 20
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- 14
Fourteen Indian scientists under 40 years of age, including three from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, were awarded the prestigious Swarna Jayanti (SJ) Fellowships for 2018-19.


Who has recently been appointed as the chairman of the National Medical Commission?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Faggan Singh Kulaste
C. Suresh Chandra Sharma
D. Harsh Vardhan
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- Suresh Chandra Sharma
The chief of Delhi AIIMS ENT head-neck surgery department Professor Suresh Chandra Sharma appointed the chairman of the National Medical Commission. The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Sharma for three years.


Which state has recently launched “K-RERA” to bring transparency in the real estate sector?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Telangana
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- Kerala
Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched the Kerala Real Estate Regulatory Authority. The main aim to boost the confidence of customers and bring in more transparency in the real estate sector, Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) will be more transparency and credibility.


Which edition of the annual New Delhi World Book Fair is to begin from January 4, 2020?

A. 20th
B. 23rd
C. 28th
D. 31st
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- 28th
Human Resources Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal is to inaugurate the 28th edition of the annual New Delhi World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The book fair organized by National Book Trust (NBT) held from January 4 to 12 in the national capital.


New Delhi’s first fully automated car park tower has been unveiled in which place?

A. Dwarka
B. Green Park
C. Saket
D. Nehru Place
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- Green Park
Delhi Municipal Corporation inaugurated the city’s first fully-automated car-parking tower facility at Green Park. The facility can accommodate at least 34 cars. The facility inaugurated by Union housing and urban affairs minister Hardeep Singh Puri.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.