Current Affairs Daily Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz: 05-01-2020

Which country has appointed Esmail Qaani as the new Quds force commander of IRGC?

A. Israel
B. Qatar
C. Iran
D. Pakistan
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- Iran
Iran’s supreme leader appointed Esmail Qaani as the new head of the Revolutionary Guards’ foreign operations arm after its commander was killed on January 3 in a US strike on Baghdad airport.


Rattan Lal Hangloo, who recently resigned was the Vice-Chancellor of which university?

A. University of Lucknow
B. Banaras Hindu University
C. Jawaharlal Nehru University
D. University of Allahabad
Show Answer

Answer: Option D- University of Allahabad
Prof. Rattan Lal Hangloo, Vice-Chancellor, University of Allahabad has tendered his resignation vide his letter dated 31.12.2019 from his post on personal grounds. The President of India in his capacity as the Visitor of the University of Allahabad has been pleased to accept the resignation of Prof. R. L. Hangloo with immediate effect.


How many BSP MLAs of Rajasthan have recently joined Congress?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- 6
Six Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) MLAs of Rajasthan met Congress president Sonia Gandhi at her residence in New Delhi and formally joined the party on January 3. The six MLAs had earlier extended their unconditional support to the Congress government in Rajasthan.


Which state’s government has recently appointed two Disha Special Officers?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh government-appointed Indian Administrative Service (IAS) official Dr Kritika Shukla and Indian Police Service (IPS) official M Deepika as Special Officers. It will help in the speedy trial and faster execution in cases of sexual offences against women in the state.


World Braille Day is observed on which date?

A. 2nd January
B. 3rd January
C. 4th January
D. 5th January
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- 4th January
World Braille Day observed on January 4th. The day is marked remembering the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille for people with visual disabilities.


Who became the first Indian table tennis player to be ranked World No. 1 in the under-21 category?

A. Anthony Amalraj
B. Manav Thakkar
C. Soumyajit Ghosh
D. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- Manav Thakkar
Manav Thakkar etched his name in the history books, becoming the first Indian table tennis player to be ranked World No. 1 in the under-21 category. The Surat-born paddler revealed how, till the age of five, he took part in various other sports before finding his calling in table tennis.


How many hospitals have been de-empanelled under Ayushman Bharat Scheme?

A. 127
B. 145
C. 163
D. 171
Show Answer

Answer: Option D- 177
Around 171 already de-empanelled and the list of hospitals-imposed penalty by the central government. More than INR 4.5 crore levied on hospitals indulging in malpractices. Hospitals Scheme The cover provided under PM-JAY is 5 lakh per family and not 5 lakh per e-card.


Union government with which e-commerce company has recently signed MoU for selling the products made by women self-help groups?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Walmart
D. IndiaMART
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- Flipkart
The Union Government of India signed MoU with Flipkart company for selling the products made by women self-help groups under the scheme Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM).


14th Global Healthcare Summit is being organized at which place?

A. Kochi
B. Chennai
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Madurai
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- Visakhapatnam
American Association of Physicians of Indian Origin is organizing 14th GlobalHealthcare Summit in Visakhapatnam (AP) from January 3 to 5.


4th All India Police Judo Cluster Championship 2019 is being organized at which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- New Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai inaugurated the 4th All India Police Judo Cluster Championship 2019 in New Delhi. The five-day sporting event will draw to a close on the 7th of this month.


Which ministry has recently created new emerging and strategic technologies NEST?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Show Answer

Answer: Option A- Ministry of External Affairs
External affairs ministry declared the setting up of new emerging and strategic technologies (NEST) division. The division will work to increase investment coordination among the states of the country and also with the foreign countries.


Which edition of the Indian Science Congress was recently inaugurated in Bengaluru?

A. 90th
B. 107th
C. 116th
D. 129th
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- 107th
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC) at the University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru. The theme of 107th ISC is Science and Technology: Rural Development.

How much line of credit was given to Cuba by India for financing solar parks?

A. USD 50 million
B. USD 75 million
C. USD 100 million
D. USD 125 million
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- USD 75 million
India has extended a line of credit of USD 75 million (over Rs 500 crore) to Cuba for financing solar parks. An agreement signed between Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) and Banco Exterior De Cuba in July last year came into effect from December 12, the RBI said in a statement on January 2.


Cultural festival “Lai Haraoba” is being celebrated at which city?

A. Aizawl
B. Kohima
C. Agartala
D. Itanagar
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- Agartala
Lai Haraoba, the cultural festival of Manipuri communities, being organised in Tripura’s capital Agartala from January 3 to 6. The five-day-long festival is jointly organised by the Department of Information and Cultural Affairs, Government of Tripura, Puthiba Lai Haraoba Committee and Puthiba Welfare & Cultural Society, Agartala.


P.H. Pandian, who recently died at 74, was the former speaker of which state’s assembly?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- Tamil Nadu
Former Speaker of the Tamil Nadu Assembly and senior advocate Paul Hector Pandian, popularly known as P.H. Pandian, died in a private hospital in Porur in Chennai on the morning of January 4. He was 74.


Whose tenure has been extended as BSF IG?

A. Abhinav Kumar
B. Manish Shankar Sharma
C. Niraj Sinha
D. Alok Verma
Show Answer

Answer: Option A- Abhinav Kumar
The appointments committee of the Cabinet approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for extending the deputation tenure of IPS Abhinav Kumar, Inspector General.


How many charging stations have been approved across the country under phase II of FAME India Scheme?

A. 636
B. 1,636
C. 2,636
D. 3,636
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- 2,636
The government has given sanction for setting up 2,636 charging stations in 62 cities across 24 states and union territories under the FAME India scheme which will encourage original equipment manufacturers to launch new electric vehicle models.

The second tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel has recently been unveiled at which city?

A. Surat
B. Vadodara
C. Ahmedabad
D. Gandhinagar
Show Answer

Answer: Option C- Ahmedabad
Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani unveils the second tallest statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in the world at Ahmedabad. Salient features of Statue around 50 feet tall bronze statue with a weight of 70 thousand kilograms unveiled at the Sardardham campus near the Vaishnodevi Circle in Ahmedabad.


Khadi and Village Industries Commission has opened its first silk processing plant in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. West Bengal
D. Haryana
Show Answer

Answer: Option B- Gujarat
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) a first Silk Processing Plant inaugurated at Surendranagar in Gujarat. The cost of production of silk yarn increases the sale and availability of raw material for Gujarati Patola Sarees locally. The plant set up by a khadi institution at the cost of Rs 75 lakhs in which KVIC contributed Rs 60 lakh.


Which state has been declared as a ‘disturbed’ area under the Armed Forces Act, 1958, for a further period of six months?

A. Nagaland
B. Mizoram
C. Assam
D. Manipur
Show Answer

Answer: Option A- Nagaland
The entire state of Nagaland has been declared a “disturbed area” for six more months, till June-end, under the controversial AFSPA which empowers security forces to conduct operations anywhere and arrest anyone without any prior notice. The AFSPA has been in force in Nagaland for decades.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.