Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz: 07th June 2020

1) World Day Against Speciesism is observed annually on which date to remind people that speciesism, like racism or sexism, has no place in a civilized society?

A) June 1
B) June 4
C) June 5
D) June 3

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Abu Dhabi’s Mubadala is all set to buy a stake of __________ per cent in Jio Platforms for Rs 9,093.6 crore.

A) 1.56
B) 1.85
C) 2.16
D) 2.32

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) Which of the following state has introduced MoU Monitoring Mechanism for efficient implementation of investment proposals through handholding interested investors and better tracking of the MoUs signed ?

A) Haryana
B) Assam
C) Punjab
D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) NABARD will provide a sum of _______ crores to the Assam Gramin Vikash Bank for supporting the agricultural activities of the farmers.

A) 260
B) 300
C) 270
D) 280

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) Who has been appointed as a senior advisor to the Executive Director of the World Bank ?

A) Anwar Shaik
B) Rajeev Topno
C) H Atheli
D) Lekhan Thakkar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) Who has been named as the EY World Entrepreneur Of The Year 2020 ?

A) Kuldip Dhingra
B) Yashish Dahiya
C) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
D) Peyush Bansal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) Kylie Jenner and Kanye West have topped the annual Forbes list of the highest paid celebrities. Which is the only Indian to feature on the list ?

A) Amir Khan
B) MS Dhoni
C) Rohit Sharma
D) Akshay Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) First-class cricketer Riaz Sheikh who died of suspected coronavirus recently, belonged to which country ?

A) England
B) West Indies
C) Pakistan
D) Sri Lanka

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


9) Name the campaign launched by the Power Minister on World Environment Day to continue moving towards energy efficiency, renewable energy, and sustainability to create a robust and resilient energy system in the future.

A) iSolar
B) iPower
C) iEnergy
D) iCommit

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Anwar Sagar who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Actor
B) Director
C) Singer
D) Lyricist

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Which of the following organisation has joined hands with Atal Innovation Mission to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in various sectors of the country ?

A) GRSE
B) HAL
C) CSIR
D) ISRO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) Which team has recently won the Women’s Super League champions title following the termination of the 2019/20 season ?

A) Barcelona FC Women
B) Arsenal FC Women
C) Manchester City Women
D) Chelsea FC Women

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) M Nethra, a thirteen year old girl from __________ has been declared as the ‘Goodwill Ambassador for the Poor’ by UNADAP.

A) Telangana
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Kerala
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi – Video


14) Fit India is all set to launch special films to promote ______ indigenous sports of India under Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat initiative.

A) 12
B) 10
C) 7
D) 5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

15) EESL and USTATED have announced the launch of  the “Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings” Initiative program under the _______________ initiative.

A) SEVA
B) SAMPADA
C) PRAKRITI
D) MAITREE

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) According to the latest RBI survey, India’s GDP may contract by _______ percent in FY21.

A) 3
B) 3.5
C) 1.5
D) 2

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Which of the following bank has launched summer treats campaign with offers for both merchants and, salaried and self-employed customers ?

A) Kotak
B) SBI
C) ICICI
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18) Which of the following insurance providers has launched a Telematics-Based ‘Pay-As-You-Drive’ Cover for Private Cars ?

A) Future Generalli
B) Apollo Munich
C) Tata AIG
D) HDFC Ergo

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

19) Pritam Singh who recently passed away due to cardiac arrest was a famous _________.

A) Singer
B) Philosopher
C) Artist
D) Management Guru

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.