Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 03, 04, 05 and 06 Oct in English and Hindi

Current Affairs Quiz 03, 04, 05 and 06 Oct Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion

On which day the International Day of Non-Violence is being observed every year?

(a) 2nd October
(b) 3rd October
(c) 4th October
(d) 5th October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Which state government has launched a portal “Kritagyata”, an online pension submission and tracking system to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose of their pension related claims?

(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which state government has launched the “Pathashree Abhijan” scheme under which 7,000 stretches of roads comprising 12,000 kilometres across the state will be repaired in a mission mode and in a time-bound manner?

(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Nagaland
(d) West Bengal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the organization which has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for the Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India’s Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.

(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(c) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(d) National Housing Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs has launched the Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme. Who is the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs?

(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) Prakash Javadekar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the Bilateral Exercise which recently commenced between Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) in Northern Bay of Bengal.

(a) Indra
(b) JIMEX
(c) Passex
(d) Bongosagar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The Indian Coast Guard Vessel Karnaklata Barua was commissioned at _________

(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Kandla

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

When is the World Teachers’ Day observed?

(a) 3 October
(b) 4 October
(c) 5 October
(d) 6 October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Visnu Shivaraj Pandian has recently claimed a gold medal for India in which sports?

(a) Chess
(b) Shooting
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Boxing

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

What was the profession of Mishti Mukherjee, who has recently passed away?

(a) Sportwomen
(b) Journalist
(c) Actress
(d) Singer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Atal Tunnel is the world longest highway tunnel above 10000 ft. The tunnel was recently dedicated to the nation by PM Modi in which state?

(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The DRDO recently conducted successful test firing of a new version of Shaurya nuclear capable ballistic missile. It is a ____ category of missile

(a) Surface-to-Air
(b) Air-to-Air
(c) Surface-to-Surface
(d) Air-to-Surface

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

 Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) by SBI?

(a) Rajat Singh
(b) J Swaminathan
(c) Prashant Kumar
(d) Charanjit Singh Attra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Sheikh Sabah al-Ahmed al-Sabah who passed away was the Emir of which country?

(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Kuwait
(c) Qatar
(d) Oman

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which of the following state has bagged the first postion under the Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shauchalaya of Swachh Bharat 2020 Awards?

(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has launched the Northrop Grumman Cygnus resupply spacecraft named _______________?

(a) SS Shawna Pandya
(b) SS Sunita Williams
(c) SS Rakesh Sharma
(d) SS Kalpana Chawla

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.