Computer Knowledge

Computer Knowledge Quiz for all Competitive Exams

Computer Awareness section will definitely help you to increase your overall score if in case other sections are more difficult than the expectation. We are giving you a question set based on the types and patterns of questions asked in the Computer Knowledge section in previous years.

Q1.A __________ is an electronic device that process data, converting it into information.

एक  __________ एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण है, जो डेटा को प्रोसेस करता है, इसे सूचना में परिवर्तित करता है।

(a) processor
(b) computer
(c) case
(d) stylus
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


Q2.__________ computers represent data as variable points along a continuous spectrum of values.

.__________ कंप्यूटर डेटा का प्रतिनिधित्व मूल्यों के निरंतर स्पेक्ट्रम के साथ वेरिएबल्स पॉइंट्स के रूप में करते हैं।

(a) Analog
(b) Digital
(c) Precise
(d) Mainframe
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Sol. Analog computers store data in a continuous form of physical quantities and perform calculations with the help of measures.


Q3.Which of the following is used by the tablet PC to write on the screen.

किसे स्क्रीन पर लिखने के लिए टैबलेट पीसी द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है? 

(a) finger
(b) mouse
(c) digitizer
(d) stylus
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Sol. A stylus is an instrument for writing and, in computers, an input device used to write text or draw lines on a surface as input to a computer.


Q4.A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document.

एक वेब पेज में एक शब्द जो , जब क्लिक किया जाता है,तो  एक अन्य डॉक्यूमेंट खोलता है।

(a) anchor
(b) URL
(c) hyperlink
(d) reference
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


Q5. A network’s __________ is the central structure that connects other portions of the network.

Q5. एक नेटवर्क की __________ केंद्रीय संरचना है, जो नेटवर्क के अन्य भागों को जोड़ता है।

(a) trunk
(b) backbone
(c) protocol
(d) server
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Sol. A backbone is the part of the computer network infrastructure that interconnects different networks and provides a path for the exchange of data between these different networks. A backbone may interconnect different local area networks in offices, campuses or buildings.


Q6.You can organize your bookmarks using __________.

आप __________ का उपयोग करके अपने बुकमार्क व्यवस्थित कर सकते हैं।

(a) structures
(b) containers
(c) folders
(d) menus
(e) Chart

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Sol. Sol. you can organize your bookmark into folders by topic or task etc.


Q7.Which key will launch the Start button.

कौन सी की स्टार्ट बटन को लॉन्च करेगी? 

(a) ESC
(b) shift
(c) Windows
(d) Shortcut
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


Q8.Computers use the __________ number system to store data and perform calculations.

कंप्यूटर डेटा को स्टोर करने और गणना करने के लिए __________ नंबर सिस्टम का उपयोग करते हैं।

(a) decimal
(b) hexadecimal
(c) binary
(d) octal
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Sol. Sol. Computer uses binary number system.


Q9.Floppy drives, hard drives and tape drives all use a __________ to read data.

फ्लॉपी ड्राइव, हार्ड ड्राइव और टेप ड्राइव सभी डेटा रीड करने के लिए __________ का उपयोग करते हैं।

(a) laser
(b) sensor
(c) magnet
(d) pen
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


Q10.The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen …………

एक स्क्रीन पर प्रदर्शित पिक्सेल की संख्या को स्क्रीन ……… के रूप में जाना जाता है।

(a) resolution
(b) colour depth
(c) refresh rate
(d) viewing size
(e) None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Sol. Resolution is the number of pixels (individual points of colour) contained on a display monitor, expressed in terms of the number of pixels on the horizontal axis and the number on the vertical axis. The sharpness of the image on a display depends on the resolution and the size of the monitor.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.