Daily Current Affairs Quiz

29th & 30th June Current Affairs Quiz

29th & 30th June Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi – Video Discussion

1) The National Statistics Day is observed on which date to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor PC Mahalanobis?

A) June 20
B) June 22
C) June 23
D) June 29

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Charles Webb who passed away at the age of 81, was famous ________.

A) Director
B) Painter
C) Writer
D) Singer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) BRO has recently rebuilt a bridge on Munsyari Milam Road near the Indo -China Border. In which state is the road located?

A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Uttarakhand
C) Ladakh
D) Arunachal Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) What is the additional amount approved by the Government for Highway Works in the state of Jammu & Kashmir and Uttarakhand for 2020-21?

A) 1790 crore
B) 1560 crore
C) 1691 crore
D) 2000 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) Which is the first state of the country to procure cow dung for the welfare of cattle owners?

A) Bihar
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Chhattisgarh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) What is the amount approved by the World Bank to improve the quality of education system in six Indian states?

A) 200 million
B) 250 million
C) 350 million
D) 500 million

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Which of the following banks is working on setting up an e-commerce portal “Bharat Craft” for MSMEs?

A) ICICI
B) HDFC
C) SBI
D) Bandhan Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) The IMF Executive Board Approved a US$356.5 Million Disbursement to which country in a bid to Address the COVID-19 Pandemic?

A) Thailand
B) Myanmar
C) Sri Lanka
D) Bangladesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) Who among the following is all set to become the next Prime Minister of Ireland?

A) Eamon Ryan
B) Simon Coveney
C) Leo Varadkar
D) Micheal Martin

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Who among the following is all set to become Punjab’s first woman Chief Secretary?

A) Anita Grover
B) Sushila Singh
C) Vini Mahajan
D) Samridhhi Dikshit

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) Who among the following led the 49th Governing Council Meeting of the National Productivity Council held through video conferencing?

A) G Kishan Reddy
B) Narendra Modi
C) Amit Shah
D) Piyush Goyal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Who among the following was the Designer Behind The ‘I  NY’ Logo and passed away recently?

A) Brian Cowen
B) Simon Harris
C) Eamon Ryan
D) Milton Glaser

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Researchers at which institute have successfully completed prototyping of an intensive care unit (ICU) grade ventilator and are in the process of commercialising it?

A) IIT-Mandi
B) IIT-Madras
C) IISc
D) IIT-Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) NASA has announced that their Washington headquarters will be renamed after which of the following ?

A) Margot Lee Shetterly
B) Mary Jackson
C) Dorothy Vaughan
D) Taraji P. Henson

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

15) Which of the following companies has launched the “Koi Bacha Rahe Na Bhookha” campaign aimed at improving the health and well-being of the children in the age group of 0-6 years?

A) Wipro
B) Britannia
C) ITC
D) Hindustan Zinc

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) Which of the following writers has released a new book “Bharatiya Loktanktra Ka Koras: Kuch Bisari Bikhari Dhwaniyan”?

A) Neelam Mehta
B) Geeta Vashisht
C) Shri Priyamvad
D) Amish Tripathi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Kelly Asbury, who passed away recently, was the director of which of the following movies?

A) The Incredibles
B) Bolt
C) Cars
D) Shrek 2

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18) USAID has announced a Contribution Of $356.2 Million From The U.S. Government for the democratic transition of which of the following countries?

A) Kenya
B) Ghana
C) Lesotho
D) Sudan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

19) Bhupinder Slathia who passed away at 70 was a renowned _______.

A) Writer
B) Producer
C) Advocate
D) Singer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

20) Who among the following has launched the TRIFED Digital Platforms through video conference?

A) Prakash Javadekar
B) Renuka Singh
C) Arjun Munda
D) Amit Shah

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

21) The government of which state is all set to launch the ‘Kill Corona’ campaign from July 1?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Haryana
D) Jharkhand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

22) Which of the following Indian cities has ranked in the world’s top 30 startup ecosystem list?

A) Delhi
B) Bengaluru
C) Gurgaon
D) Chennai

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

23) Which bank has now enabled additional banking transactions to provide real-time customer service assistance?

A) UCO
B) Axis Bank
C) RBL
D) Bandhan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

24) Which of the following Ex-RBI governors has received the lifetime achievement award on National Stats Day?

A) Manmohan Singh
B) Urijit Patel
C) C Rangarajan
D) R Gandhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

29th & 30th June Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi – Video Discussion


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.