Daily Current Affairs Quiz

28 May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in English

1) Nitin Gadkari has recently inaugurated which tunnel under the ‘Chardham Pariyojana’  through a video conference?

A) Pir Panjal Tunnel
B) Sangaldan Tunnel
C) Chamba Tunnel
D) Dharasu Tunnel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Which of the following bank has tied up with Mastercard to develop customized products catering to customers in the underbanked category including farmers and SMEs ?

A) ESAF Small Finance Bank
B) Equitas Small Finance Bank
C) Airtel Payments Bank
D) PayTm Payments Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) Which of the following Indian start-up has come up with the world’s first contactless visitor management software with temperature scanner and mask detection?

A) vTitans
B) VAMS Global
C) UE Lifesciences
D) Forus Health

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) Which of the following companies has tied up with TajSATS to provide meals for the medical staff and healthcare workers?

A) NTPC
B) Reliance Industries
C) Tata Energy
D) Adani Power

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Maruti Suzuki has partnered with which bank to offer retail financing schemes to customers with low EMI, to help them overcome the liquidity stress due to Covid-19 ?

A) UCO
B) ICICI
C) SBI
D) Axis Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) Which of the following squadron will soon be operationalized by the Indian Air force to operate the modern multi-role light fighter aircraft LCA Tejas ?

A) Number-11
B) Number-12
C) Number-18
D) Number-13

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) BSE has launched eKYC services on which platform to provide for onboarding of mutual fund investors, stock brokers and other intermediaries ?

A) Piggy MF platform
B) StAR MF platform
C) BSE Star platform
D) BSE Goalwise platform

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

8) According to Rating Agency Crisil, India’s GDP will likely contract by _______ percent of GDP in FY21.

A) 8
B) 7
C) 5
D) 10

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) Ola Electric has acquired which company with a focus on improving its engineering and design capabilities ?

A) ZS EV
B) Etergo BV
C) Mahindra e2o
D) MG ZS EV

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10) Name the latest children’s book released by JK Rowling and is freely available online to read ?

A) Troubled blood
B) The Casual Vacancy
C) Lethal White
D) The Ickabog

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Name the Bengaluru-based startup which has launched a multilingual conversational voice bot to enable dialogue between customers and financial institutions ?

A) Floatboat Voicebot
B) Replika Voicebot
C) Gnani Collection Voicebot
D) DiagFlow Voicebot

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) Which company has hosted a global virtual sports event to fight COVID-19 and has collaborated with a number of tracking apps like Garmin, Zwift and Polar ?

A) Asics
B) Adidas
C) Puma
D) Nike

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

13) The Researchers at which institute have developed a lighter, breathable PPE kit to fight Covid-19 ?

A) IIT Madras
B) IIT Roorkee
C) IIT Mandi
D) IIT Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) Who has recently been appointed as India’s High Commissioner to Singapore ?

A) Riva Ganguly Das
B) Vikas Swarup
C) Periasamy Kumaran
D) Jawed Ashraf

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) The term of Sandip Mukund Pradhan, Director-General of Sports Authority of India (SAI) has been extended for a period of __________ years and will come into effect from June 6,2020.

A) 4
B) 5
C) 1
D) 2

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

16) Name the app launched by two aspiring Chartered Accountants Mehak Malik and Leesha Arya which offers a wide range of taxation solutions to customers in real-time. 

A) IRS2Go
B) AskaCPA
C) SnapTax
D) JJ Tax

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.