Daily Current Affairs Quiz

17th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi and English

17th Sep Most Important Current Affairs Quiz: Watch Now

Q1. The International Day for the preservation for Ozone layer is observed every year on ________.

(a) 15 September
(b) 14 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 13 September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q2. Who has been appointed by ADB as its new Country Director for India?

(a) Manisha Pradhananga
(b) Sajid Raza
(c) Takeo Konishi
(d) Valeri D Tian

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q3. Who has been roped in by Amazon to lend voice for its Alexa voice assistant?

(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Ajay Devgan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q4. Union Cabinet has recently approved to set up new AIIMS under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) in which city of Bihar?

(a) Begusarai
(b) Darbhanga
(c) Gaya
(d) Muzaffarpur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q5. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India for fiscal 2020-21 (FY21) as per the ADB?

(a) -9%
(b) -10%
(c) -7%
(d) -11%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q6. Swami Agnivesh who has passed away was the former MP from which state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q7. Name the player who has been appointed by Paytm as the brand ambassador for its gaming platform Paytm First Games (PFG).

(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Sachin Tendulkar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q8. ‘My Family, My Responsibility’ campaign has been launched by which state to curb coronavirus spread?

(a) West Bengal
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Himachal Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q9. Sadashiv Patil who has passed away was a renowned player of which sports?

(a) Hockey
(b) Kabaddi
(c) Football
(d) Cricket

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q10. Thomas Cup and the Uber Cup are related to which sports?

(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q11. What is the theme of International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer?

(a) Keep Cool and Carry On: The Montreal Protocol
(b) Caring for all life under the sun
(c) 32 Years and Healing
(d) Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q12. Which of the following state goverment recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to develop its micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) ecosystem?

(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q13. Which of the following institute virtually celebrated the ‘Himalaya Diwas’?

(a) Himalayan Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy
(b) Himalayan Institute Allahabad
(c) Himalayan Institute of Technology
(d) Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q14. Where is the headquarter of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) located?

(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Jakarta, Indonesia
(c) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(d) Beijing, China

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q15. The GDP of India for FY22 is estimated at ________ percent by ADB

(a) 6%
(b) 7%
(c) 8%
(d) 9%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.