Daily Current Affairs Quiz

14 Aug 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi and English

14 Aug Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Watch Now


How many police personnel have been awarded the “Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation” for the year 2020?

(a) 101
(b) 81
(c) 151
(d) 121

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the actor who has topped the list of “The Highest-Paid Actors Of 2020” released by Forbes magazine.

(a) Vin Diesel
(b) Jason Statham
(c) Dwayne Johnson
(d) Robert Downey, Jr.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the organisation which has organised the “India@75 Summit – Mission 2022” that focused on ‘reinventing technology in India’

(a) National Association of Software and Service Companies
(b) The Energy and Resources Institute
(c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
(d) Confederation of Indian Industries

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the person who has been appointed as a new Chairman of the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER).

(a) Mohit Thukral
(b) Pramod Bhasin
(c) Raman Roy
(d) NV Tyagarajan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced to introduce a mechanism of ‘Positive Pay’ feature for all cheques of value _________ and above.

(a) Rs 50,000
(b) Rs 5,00,000
(c) Rs 1,00,000
(d) Rs 10,000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the veteran sports journalist who passed away recently. He worked with the Indian Express and The Times of India and ended his freelance career in the early 1990s.

(a) Sambit Bal
(b) Bhavana Balakrishnan
(c) GK Menon
(d) Rohit Brijnath

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

SBM Academy is a phone-based academy and offers a 60-minutes module, which is an IVR based training course. “SBM” in SBM Academy stands for?

(a) Swasth Bharat Mission Academy
(b) Surakshit Bharat Mission Academy
(c) Sashakt Bharat Mission Academy
(d) Swachh Bharat Mission Academy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Second edition of Student Entrepreneurship Programme (SEP 2.0) has been rolled out by the Niti Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) in collaboration with which company?

(a) Hewlett-Packard Company
(b) Lenovo Group Limited
(c) Acer Inc.
(d) Dell Technologies

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

_________ has launched the “W-GDP Women Connect Challenge” across India in association with US Agency for International Development (USAID) and Women’s Global Development and Prosperity.

(a) Sakhya Women’s Guidance Cell
(b) Reliance Foundation
(c) Shikshan Ane Samaj Kalyan Kendra
(d) Sayodhya Home For Women In Need

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The proposed combination filed by Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd., Showa Corporation and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd has received the approval from?

(a) Competition Commission of India
(b) Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the organisation which has launched a special two-month campaign ‘Special Revival Campaign’ for revival of lapsed life policies.

(a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(b) New India Assurance Co. Ltd
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) Oriental Insurance Company Ltd

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has been selected by the Public Enterprises Selection Board as the next chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited?

(a) Soma Mondal
(b) Rohit Mathur
(c) S Manoharan
(d) Mukesh Kumar Surana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the Indian actor who is the only Indian to be listed among the top 10 world’s highest-paid actors of 2020 list released by Forbes magazine.

(a) Shahrukh Khan
(b) Ajay Devgn
(c) Saif Ali Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.