Daily Current Affairs Quiz

11th June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz 2020

1) India to Launch First-Ever Coal Trading Exchange ending the domination of Coal India Ltd in the market. The company was set up in which year ?

A) 1979
B) 1978
C) 1975
D) 1976

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Irdai has withdrawn its long-term third-party motor insurance for three and five years from _________.

A) 1 February, 2021
B) 1 January, 2021
C) 1 November, 2020
D) 1 August , 2020

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) CBIC has launched its flagship programme ________ for technology supported faceless clearance of imported goods.

A) Delivery portal
B) Turant Customs
C) Quick Customs
D) Sashakst Customs

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) Who has recently been honoured with the “NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal” ?

A) Sudesh Mishra
B) Anand Rai
C) Kumar Anand
D) Renjith Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Which company has inked a pact with UNDP and HCCB for the management of plastic waste ?

A) Nature & You
B) Nurture
C) Recycle
D) Dustbin Dabba

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Name formulation created by Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune to combat covid-19.

A) Vasu
B) Neelam
C) Geeta
D) Ananya

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Which state has become the top wheat procurer in the country and is set to pump in around Rs 25,000 ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Haryana
D) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

8) Name the Indian sprinter who has been banned for a term of 4 years by the Athletes Integrity Unit of the World Athletics.

A) Eric Prabhakar
B) Kenneth Powell
C) Terence Pitt
D) Gomathi Marimuthu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) In a recent statement of the World Bank, the Global economy can shrink to ______ percent this year due to coronavirus pandemic.

A) 2.3
B) 4.2
C) 5.2
D) 2.6

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) Wipro has collaborated with which company to help clients accelerate their cloud journeys and move towards hybrid cloud ?

A) TCS
B) HCL
C) IBM
D) Dell

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) World Bank has lent Rs. 1,950 crore loans to which state for tackling the COVID 19 situation ?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Mizoram
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) West Bengal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which of the following cities has been declared as the summer capital of Uttarakhand ?

A) Chamoli
B) Gairsain
C) Nainital
D) Almora

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.