Daily Current Affairs Quiz

06th June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) World Environment Day is observed annually on which date to stress on the importance of everyone’s active participation in environment conservation and sustainable living ?

A) June 1
B) June 3
C) June 5
D) June 2

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Who has authored the new Book The Dry Fasting Miracle: From Deprive to Thrive to Promote Benefits Of ‘dry Fasting’ Diet  ?

A) Sanjay Gupta
B) Atul Gawande
C) Siddhartha Mukherjee
D) Luke Coutinho

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Andhra Pradesh government has provided a total amount of Rs 262.49 crores, providing Rupees ___________  to 2.62 lakh auto and cab drivers in the state.

A) 12,000
B) 10,000
C) 7,000
D) 5,000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4)  Which state/ UT has launched an app to provide salary information to employees in remote & rural areas ?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Puducherry
D) Jammu & Kashmir

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Which of the following bank has partnered with Mastercard and Worldline to launch Soft POS and enable smartphones to be used as POS devices ?

A) UCO
B) Axis Bank
C) SBI
D) ICICI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) Who among the following has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Adidas India  ?

A) Hima Das
B) Anushka Sharma
C) Aishwarya Rai
D) Manushi Chillar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently addressed the virtual Global Vaccine Summit 2020. India has pledged ______ million US dollars to Gavi vaccine alliance.

A) 18
B) 20
C) 12
D) 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Who has developed a device named SUMERU-PACS that helps wearers of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to feel comfortable without sweating ?

A) ISRO
B) BEL
C) DRDO
D) GRSE

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


9) Energy Efficiency Services has signed an MoU with which company for development of Trigeneration projects in India ?

A) IOCL
B) HPCL
C) SAIL
D) GAIL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Basu Chatterjee who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Writer
B) Filmmaker
C) Writer
D) Singer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) Name the initiative launched by the Union HRD Minister and MoS Housing & Urban Affairs to provide internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country.

A) SMART
B) LETS LEARN
C) LEARN & GROW
D) TULIP

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Name the programme launched by Union Environment minister Prakash Javadekar on the occasion of  World Environment Day.

A) Urban Environment plan
B) Urban Environment program
C) Urban Forest program
D) Urban Forest plan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) What is the theme of the WEF Davos summit for its next annual Davos meeting in January 2021 ? 

A) Managing the Crisis
B) The Great Reset
C) Work after the Reset
D) Crisis and Reset

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14) Which country is all set to host the AFC Women’s Asian Cup Finals in 2022 ?

A) Bangladesh
B) Sri Lanka
C) Thailand
D) India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Which state is implementing the ‘Food forest’ project in tribal belts of the region to provide food security to 192 tribal villages ?

A) Assam
B) Haryana
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.