Spotting Error Tricks and Test Series

Spotting Errors – Test Series 2

Directions to Solve

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).


1. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Sixty miles
B. are
C. a good distance.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

Sixty miles is a good distance

2. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. They have been
B. very close friends
C. until they quarrelled.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

‘They had been’

3. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. When the dentist came in
B. my tooth was stopped aching
C. out of fear that I might lose my tooth.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

my tooth stopped aching

4. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. It is the duty of every citizen to do his utmost
B. to defend the hardly-won
C. freedom of the country.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

to defend the hard-won

5. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. No sooner did I open the door
B. when the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in
C. making us shiver from head to foot
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

then the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in

6. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. If a man diligently seeks to come into the contact
B. with the best that has been thought and said in this world
C. he will become simple and unselfish.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

If a man diligently seeks to come into contact

7. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. You must
B. remember me
C. to post this letter.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

remind me

8. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. I shall certainly
B. write to you
C. when I shall reach NewDelhi.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Answer Explanations:

when I reach New Delhi

9. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. On the busy Ring Road
B. we witnessed a collusion
C. between a truck and an auto.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Mr.Praful Patel
B. is not attending his office
C. for the last one month.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

has not been attending his office

11. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. He couldn’t but help
B. shedding tears at the plight of the villagers
C. rendered homeless by a devastating cyclone.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

He couldn’t help

12. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. He will certainly help you
B. if you will ask him
C. in a pleasant manner.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

if you ask him

13. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. The brand propositon now therefore had to be that Keokarpin Antiseptic Cream is more effective
B. because it penetrates deepdown (beinglight and non-sticky) and works from within
C. (because of its ayurvedic ingredients) to keep skin blemish, free and helps cope with cuts nicks, burns and nappy rash.
D. No error

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

The brand proposition now therefore is

14. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Will you please buy
B. some jaggery for me
C. if you go to the market?
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Most of the members at the meeting felt
B. that the group appointed for investigating the case
C. were not competent to do the job efficiently.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Answer Explanations:

was not competent to do the job efficiently

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.