Spotting Error Tricks and Test Series

Spotting Errors – Test Series 1

Directions to Solve

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).


1. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
B. on the eve of the examination
C. that I found it very easy to work it out.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

We discussed the problem so thoroughly

2. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. An Indian ship
B. laden with merchandise
C. got drowned in the Pacific Ocean.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Answer Explanations:

sank in the Pacific Ocean

3. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. I could not put up in a hotel
B. because of the boarding and lodging charges
C. were exorbitant.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

‘I could not put up at a hotel’

4. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. The Indian radio
B. which was previously controlled by the British rulers
C. is free now from the narrow vested interests.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Answer Explanations:

is now free from the narrow vested interests.

5. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. If I had known
B. this yesterday
C. I will have helped him.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Answer Explanations:

I would have helped him

6. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. A lot of travel delay is caused
B. due to the inefficiency and lack of good management
C. on behalf of the railways.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Answer Explanations:

on the part of the railways

7. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. One of the members
B. expressed doubt if
C. the Minister was an atheist.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

expressed doubt that

8. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. I have got
B. my M.Sc. degree
C. in 1988.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

I got

9. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Having received your letter
B. this morning, we are writing
C. to thank you for the same.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. If you lend him a book
B. he will lend it to some one else
C. and never you will get it back.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Answer Explanations:

and you will never get it back

11. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. According to the Bible
B. it is meek and humble
C. who shall inherit the earth.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

it is the meek and the humble

12. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Do the roses in your garden smell
B. more sweetly
C. than those in ours?
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

sweeter

13. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Block of Residential flats
B. are coming up
C. near our house.
D. No error

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

Blocks of Residential flats

14. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. You can get
B. all the information that you want
C. in this book.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

all the information you want

15. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. The students were
B. awaiting for
C. the arrival of the chief guest.
D. No error.

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanations:

awaiting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.