Current Affairs Daily Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for 16th Jan 2020

Who has been reappointed as the Surveyor General of India for one year?

A. Ranbir Singh
B. KJS Dhillon
C. Girish Kumar
D. Atish Sanga
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Girish Kumar

Answer Explanations:

Lt General Girish Kumar was reappointed as the Surveyor General of India for one year. He has been appointed on contract basis for one year, with effect from January 1, 2020. Kumar was in September 2017 appointed as the Surveyor General of India under the Survey of India, the national survey and mapping organization of the country.

India – Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers’ Meet 2020 was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Dhaka
C. Mumbai
D. Ranchi
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – New Delhi

Answer Explanations:

India – Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers’ Meet 2020 is being held in New Delhi on 14 January 2020. Bangladesh Information Minister Muhammad H Mahmud is participating in the meeting.

Which country topped the Annual Ranking by Nation 2019 by ISSF?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Russia
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – India

Answer Explanations:

India topped the Annual Ranking by Nation (Rifle, Pistol & Shotgun ISSF World Cups for the year 2019 by International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF). It is followed by China and the United States. India leads the standings with 30 medals overall. The tally stood at 21 gold, 6 silver, and 3 bronze. China stood second with a medal tally of 11 gold, 15 silver, and 18 bronze. The USA stands third with a medal tally of six gold six silver and three bronze.

Chapchar Kut festival is celebrated in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Mizoram
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – Mizoram

Answer Explanations:

Mizoram will celebrate Chapchar Kut, the biggest and most important festival of the Mizos, on March 6. The meeting of Chapchar Kut organizing committee held under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Zoramthanga decided that the festival will be a two-day event.


Humsafar Express has been started between New Delhi and which state?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Jharkhand

Answer Explanations:

According to a press release issued by Eastern Railways, train number 22466 Anand Vihar (T) – Madhupur (Jharkhand) Weekly Humsafar Express started its regular service from 15 January 2020. The train leaves Anand Vihar at 12.45 PM on Wednesdays and arrives Madhupur at 5.45 am the next day.

Who has set the Guinness world record in Taekwondo for the maximum full contact knee strikes in one-hour non-stop?

A. Aashman Taneja
B. Latika Bhandari
C. Rodali Barua
D. Aman Kumar
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Aashman Taneja.

Answer Explanations:

Aashman Taneja, a five-year-old boy, from Hyderabad has set the Guinness world record in Taekwondo for the maximum full contact knee strikes in one-hour non-stop. Aashman is a Taekwondo player and an athlete at a very young age. He won silver in the USA World Open Taekwondo.

Which country operationalized the world’s largest radio telescope?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. India
D. China
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – China

Answer Explanations:

China operationalized the world’s largest radio telescope in southwest China’s Guiyang city, the capital of Guizhou province. The FAST telescope is was launched after three years of trial operation.


Who has been appointed as Chairman of the Committee to draft National Water Policy?

A. Mihir Shah
B. Shiv Nadar
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Jayati Ghosh
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Mihir Shah

Answer Explanations:

The Shiv Nadar University, a leading multidisciplinary and research-focused university announced that Dr Mihir Shah, Distinguished Professor at the University has been appointed the Chairman of the Committee to draft the National Water Policy. The committee established by the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; Government of India will outline the new National Water Policy (NWP) for the country.

Which state’s tourism department sets Guinness Record by preparing largest quantity of Khichdi?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Himachal Pradesh

Answer Explanations:

A 1,995kg ‘khichdi’ dish made from rice and lentils, prepared by the Himachal Pradesh Department of Tourism in association with Shimla-based Durga Devi Behari Lal Charitable Trust, entered the Guinness World Records.

Makar Sankranti is celebrated on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – 14th January

Answer Explanations:

Makar Sankranti is celebrated on 14 January every year. Makar Sankranti is a Hindu festival. It is observed in the second week of January every year.

Which of the following has signed MoU with 8 Institutes in India to help small farmers?

A. NIFTEM
B. C-DAC
C. ICAR
D. IIFPT
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – IIFPT

Answer Explanations:

The Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT), Bathinda signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 8 different reputed institutes of the region in the states of Punjab and Haryana. The MoU was aimed to increase the income of small farmers. It also aims to open new opportunities for the benefit of farmers.

Who flagged off 3121st Bulk LPG Tanker Truck during Special NVDP?

A. Naveen Patnaik
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer Explanations:

The Special National Vendor Development Program (NVDP) on Petroleum and Steel sectors for SC/ST Entrepreneurs was held on 13 January 2020. It was organized by the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI). The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flagged off 3121st Bulk LPG Tanker Truck during the program.

Who is to direct film on Bangladesh founder Sheikh Mujibur Rahman?

A. Govind Nihalani
B. Shyam Benegal
C. Vanraj Bhatia
D. Rajit Kapur
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Shyam Benegal

Answer Explanations:

India and Bangladesh sign MoU to co-produce film on Bangladesh founder Sheikh Mujibur Rahman to be directed by Shyam Benegal.

The 6th meeting of the Island Development Agency was focused on which aim?

A. Green Development in the Islands
B. Development of railways
C. Prevention of fauna and flora
D. Resurrection of reefs
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Green Development in the Islands

Answer Explanations:

The 6th meeting of IDA focused on Green Development in the Islands. The sixth meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) held on 13 January in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The agency reviewed the progress made towards the Holistic development of islands programme. For the first time, the government of India carried out an initiative of sustainable development in the identified Islands under the guidance of IDA.

The 4th Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – 14th January

Answer Explanations:

The 4th Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on 14 January every year. The day is observed as a mark of respect and recognition of the services rendered by Field Marshal KM Cariappa OBE. The day acknowledges and honours the selfless devotion and sacrifice of the veterans in the service of the nation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.