Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28th and 29th Sep 2020

28th and 29th Sep 2020 Most Important Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. When is the World Tourism Day observed?

(a) 27 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 29 September
(d) 26 September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q2. What is the projected GDP growth of India in 2020-21 as per NCAER?

(a) -10.9%
(b) -11%
(c) -11.7%
(d) -12.6%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q3. The 2020 India-Japan Maritime bilateral Exercise (JIMEX-20) is which edition of the biennial naval exercise?

(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 5th
(d) 2nd

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q4. What was the profession of Isher Judge Ahluwalia who passed away due to brain cancer recently?

(a) Journalist
(b) Sportswomen
(c) Singer
(d) Economist

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q5. What is the theme of the 2020 World Tourism Day?

(a) Tourism and Rural Development
(b) Tourism and the Digital Transformation
(c) Sustainable Tourism – a Tool for Development
(d) Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q6. Name the winner of the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2020?

(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Sebastian Vettel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q7. World Rabies Day is observed every year on which day?

(a) 27 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 24 September
(d) 25 September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Mustapha Adib has recently resigned as the Prime Minister-designate of which country?

(a) Venezuela
(b) Cyprus
(c) Lebanon
(d) Mexico

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q9. What is the theme of the World Rabies Day 2020?

(a) Together Against Rabies
(b) Rabies: Zero by 30
(c) Rabies: Share the message. Save a life
(d) End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q10. The former Union Minister Jaswant Singh, who has passed away recently had held which of these portfolios?

(a) Defence Ministry
(b) External Affairs Ministry
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) All of the above

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q11. When is the International Day for the Universal Access to Information observed globally?

(a) 24 September
(b) 27 September
(c) 28 September
(d) 25 September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q12. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the BCCI’s women’s national selection panel?

(a) Anju Jain
(b) Purnima Rau
(c) Shubhangi Kulkarni
(d) Neetu David

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q13. NCAER projects the GDP of India at ________ percent for 2021-22.

(a) 7%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 9%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.